KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

la fonctionnalite est conforme aux specificites du produit

English translation: the product performs to specification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la fonctionnalite est conforme aux specificites du produit
English translation:the product performs to specification
Entered by: Adam Thomson

11:28 Jan 15, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: la fonctionnalite est conforme aux specificites du produit
Final approval of a product after testing.
canaria
United Kingdom
The product performs to specification
Explanation:
In this case I think "specifities" and "specification" are interchangeable here.
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3functionality/performance meets (the) product spec(ification)s
Steven Capsuto
3 +1The product performs to specification
Adam Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
functionality/performance meets (the) product spec(ification)s


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-15 11:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About Arch Associates
... Product Quality: Determine if a particular product meets product specifications,
performance standards and customer requirements by conducting an in-depth ...
www.archassociates.com/audit_a.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Total Quality Management Paper
... President. Performance Associates International, Inc. ... Measure the product after
it is produced to determine whether it meets product specifications. ...
www.perfnet.com/TQMPaper.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Process Machinery
... Each batch meets product specifications. ... Function and performance is the same and
DIALSPLIT®, AUTOSPEC III® and AUTOSPEC®-Mark V are available and can be ...
www.processmachinery.com/1V_Products/ 06_Washing_Equipment/sand_wash.php3 - 84k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Chemical Process CPS-008-3-0602 Operate column NSC-3 Manufacture ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... UNIT OF COMPETENCE NSC-3 Operate column PERFORMANCE CRITERIA UNDERPINNING ... procedures
7 When result of product test meets product specifications, column are ...
www.wda.gov.sg/nsrs/catalogue/pdf/chemical_process/ operate_column/operate_column.pdf - Similar pages

Gas Technology
... time it enters the process stream until it meets product specifications; emphasis
is ... and on current procedures used to maximize optimum performance at minimum ...
www.utexas.edu/cee/petex/training/ courses/gas_tech.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

NewStep Networks - Careers
... effort; Ensuring that software meets product specifications; Resolve
technical problems that would affect performance, cost or schedule; ...
www.newstepnetworks.com/careers7.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Beverage Manufacturing Jobs, Careers, and Employment & Employer ...
... and for creating applications that meet performance expectations and ... safe food product
that fulfills concept requirements, meets product specifications and key ...
www.beveragecareers.com/index.cfm/fuseaction/ jobsearchdetails/JobID/60155 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
44 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: or "complies with"
57 mins

agree  nothing
21 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The product performs to specification


Explanation:
In this case I think "specifities" and "specification" are interchangeable here.

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes sounds good...good sound to the ear I mean
4 hrs