KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

circuit air

English translation: air duct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:circuit air
English translation:air duct
Entered by: Garboktrans

11:47 Jan 15, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: circuit air
5. Facilities

Our facilities are built according to good practice and our company carries out, via technical management, the new construction work and the maintenance service of the facilities according to good practice.
The areas and/or storage places of intermediate products and samples are clearly defined.
The plant has shower rooms, locker rooms and toilets for the operational, executive and maintenance staff to use.


L’ensemble des circuits air utilisés en process sont construits, exploités et entretenus en respectant les consignes et plan d’entretien.

L’eau process est analysée et conforme à nos besoins d’utilisation.
L’eau potable nous est fournie par la ville de Parentis et contrôlée.
Garboktrans
Spain
air duct
Explanation:
The National Air Duct Cleaners Association (NADCA) is a non-profit organization. Regular Members perform air duct cleaning services. ...
www.nadca.com/

Activair air ducts are quick and easy to install. Using a duct kit unskilled workers can install hundreds of meters of Activair air ducts per day. ...
www.tombling.com/ducting/installation.htm
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3air circuit
GILOU
4 +1air ductRHELLER
4ventilation circuitsxxxCMJ_Trans
3compressed air supply system
Adam Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
air circuit


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 11:48:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Water Treatment (Water Supply)
  – Purification and Dust Removal
Domaine(s)
  – Traitement des eaux
  – Dépoussiérage et épuration
 
air circuit Source SOURCE
TRAD

circuit d\'air Source
CORRECT

Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 11:52:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that heat transfer takes place from the combustion chamber to the turbine air circuit
with very high efficiency. This is achieved in water heat exchangers in ...
www.globalwarmingsolutions.co.uk/ convector_generator.htm - 18k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
6 mins

agree  Mihaela Sinca
29 mins

agree  Cristina Giannetti
34 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventilation circuits


Explanation:
sounds logical here

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compressed air supply system


Explanation:
Not clear to me what facilities are being described. However if it is for an engineering or industrial-type factory, then standard equipment would include a compressed air supply system piped around the factory.

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air duct


Explanation:
The National Air Duct Cleaners Association (NADCA) is a non-profit organization. Regular Members perform air duct cleaning services. ...
www.nadca.com/

Activair air ducts are quick and easy to install. Using a duct kit unskilled workers can install hundreds of meters of Activair air ducts per day. ...
www.tombling.com/ducting/installation.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes indeed
1 hr