KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

repose fesses assis-debout

English translation: saddle chair (sit-stand seat)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:repose fesses assis-debout
English translation:saddle chair (sit-stand seat)
Entered by: Mark Nathan

12:02 Jan 15, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: repose fesses assis-debout
Another option on the electric pallet truck.
Presumably something more complicated than just a seat!
Mark Nathan
France
saddle chair (sit-stand seat)
Explanation:
The forward sloping chair and the kneeling chair are alternatives for workers who sit continuously. A saddle chair (sit-stand seat) allows a worker to alternate between sitting and standing.

When would you use a saddle chair or a sit-stand seat?
A saddle chair can be used where the worker can alternate between sitting and standing in his or her work.
A saddle chair:

reduces fatigue by decreasing muscular effort
improves alignment of the spine




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 13:55:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
sitted-upright seat

Suitable chair:
- you Sit on a comfortable chair which supports the medium and the bottom of the back as well as the buttocks and the thighs. Ideally, the height of the chair should be adjustable to enable you to adopt a good posture at your working station.
- If you work upright, try to have access to a sitted-upright seat, which will give to your posture more mobility and of variety.
Selected response from:

xxxSuzytrans
Grading comment
Thanks, forward sloping seat seems to fit
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3saddle chair (sit-stand seat)xxxSuzytrans
3sit-stand
Louise Dupont
3waist-height inclined seat
Lucie Brione


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waist-height inclined seat


Explanation:
It's one of these seats that are at a height which make you half sit (or half stand up). The angle of the seat about 30 degrees.
There's probably a better word for it.

Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sit-stand


Explanation:
J'ai vu ce terme sur des sites traitant d'ergonomie.... Sur les autres sites on parle de "backrest" mais je ne pense pas que backrest s'applique à ton contexte.
Bonne chance!


    Reference: http://www.vikingop.com/(zefhlk55cflgpnilo1hmalab)/catalogFa...
Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 179

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
saddle chair (sit-stand seat)


Explanation:
The forward sloping chair and the kneeling chair are alternatives for workers who sit continuously. A saddle chair (sit-stand seat) allows a worker to alternate between sitting and standing.

When would you use a saddle chair or a sit-stand seat?
A saddle chair can be used where the worker can alternate between sitting and standing in his or her work.
A saddle chair:

reduces fatigue by decreasing muscular effort
improves alignment of the spine




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 13:55:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
sitted-upright seat

Suitable chair:
- you Sit on a comfortable chair which supports the medium and the bottom of the back as well as the buttocks and the thighs. Ideally, the height of the chair should be adjustable to enable you to adopt a good posture at your working station.
- If you work upright, try to have access to a sitted-upright seat, which will give to your posture more mobility and of variety.



    Reference: http://www.ccohs.ca/oshanswers/ergonomics/sitting/sitting_al...
xxxSuzytrans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, forward sloping seat seems to fit

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr

agree  moya
4 hrs

agree  roneill
6 hrs