KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

assurance bris de machine

English translation: physical damage insurance


15:49 Jan 15, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: assurance bris de machine
another option in a leasing contract for electric pallet trucks. Do they mean break down insurance (wouldn't that be assurance dépannage?.
Mark Nathan
France
English translation:physical damage insurance
Explanation:
as opposed to equipment breakdown...to answer your question Nathan...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 16:07:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you google the two terms I have provided, you will find the distinction you made in your question. Physical damage to equipemtn versus breakdown (panne mécanique) -- dépanner therefore is to restore to the machine to fix it....also used in colloquial French to mean \'\'give someone a hand\".

dépannage of a machine or appliance, is to fix the machine...also towtruck for cars -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 16:17:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, like you said, assurance dépannage :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 16:20:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s how Chubb puts it> It says they ALSO offer the breakdown insurance which is different from the bris de machines.

Assurance Bris de machine

Chubb offre ***une protection spécifique couvrant vos machines et autres pièces d\'équipement cruciales à l\'exploitation de votre entreprise***. Des protections contre l***es pannes mécaniques, l\'arc électrique et l\'explosion de chaudières à vapeur peuvent également être incorporées*** dans le contrat.

:)

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5machinery breakdown insurancexxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1physical damage insuranceJane Lamb-Ruiz
5machinery breakdown insurance
Emanuela Galdelli


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
machinery breakdown insurance


Explanation:
says Eurodicautom.

See also following definition taken at random of Internet


Par la souscription d'un contrat d'Assurance contre les Bris De Machines ou "BDM" au niveau de la CAAT, vous serez pratiquement indemnisé sur chaque dépense ou frais que vous serez en obligation de débourser en vue de réparer ou de remplacer, toute où partie d'une machine, une installation ou un appareil avarié suite à la survenance d 'un événement fortuit et imprévisible. Ces événements peuvent aller d'un simple court-circuit à une malveillance, une maladresse ou une négligence humaines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 16:01:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

off Internet (TYPO)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Alex
1 min

agree  lenkl
2 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
5 mins

agree  Adam Thomson
59 mins

agree  moya
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
physical damage insurance


Explanation:
as opposed to equipment breakdown...to answer your question Nathan...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 16:07:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you google the two terms I have provided, you will find the distinction you made in your question. Physical damage to equipemtn versus breakdown (panne mécanique) -- dépanner therefore is to restore to the machine to fix it....also used in colloquial French to mean \'\'give someone a hand\".

dépannage of a machine or appliance, is to fix the machine...also towtruck for cars -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 16:17:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, like you said, assurance dépannage :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 16:20:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s how Chubb puts it> It says they ALSO offer the breakdown insurance which is different from the bris de machines.

Assurance Bris de machine

Chubb offre ***une protection spécifique couvrant vos machines et autres pièces d\'équipement cruciales à l\'exploitation de votre entreprise***. Des protections contre l***es pannes mécaniques, l\'arc électrique et l\'explosion de chaudières à vapeur peuvent également être incorporées*** dans le contrat.

:)



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks Jane.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: I was thinking about this distinction also.
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
machinery breakdown insurance


Explanation:
perfect!
check on EuroDicAutom


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 76




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Kate Alex, lenkl, Emanuela Galdelli