KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

formation par compagnonnage

English translation: companionship training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:formation par compagnonnage
English translation:companionship training
Entered by: Garboktrans

18:37 Jan 15, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: formation par compagnonnage
La procédure « Gestion du Personnel posté » n°150-28 précise les « règles » de formation par compagnonnage et d’habilitation au poste de travail.
Ces formations/habilitations prennent en compte :
 Les techniques propres au poste,
 L’aspect Sécurité, Hygiène, Environnement et Qualité,
 La connaissance des documents relatifs aux systèmes qualité/environnement et sécurité applicables.

I would be very grateful if anyone could help me with the whole sentence.
Garboktrans
Spain
companionship training or skill(s) learning
Explanation:

The "staff management training procedure referenced as n°150-28 specfies the training and recognition of ability "rules" (requirements?) for companionship (or peer ) training
ideas for you to get into your own shape

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 28 mins (2004-01-16 13:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the companionship bit refers back to the guild age...Andrew might be right in finding it odd, but the French term compagnonnage does ring exactly the same in French, a century old tradition adapted to modern requirements and training... Asker will see what fit in best
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3companionship training or skill(s) learning
cjohnstone
4 +2shadowingJennifer Thomas
5mentor training and licensing for the job positionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4on-the-job training rulesRHELLER
4a buddy system of training
roneill
3 +1the rules of personnel formation through training
umsarah


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the rules of personnel formation through training


Explanation:
As far as the given text reveals "compagnonnage" refers to trainning.According to "Le Noveau petit Robert" it means:"Le temps qu'un compagnon devait faire chez un maitre.

umsarah
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a buddy system of training


Explanation:
This would work if your audience is in the U.S>

6. OTC Division of SPX Corporation: Electrical and electronics start up.
Compared with a similar project that used "buddy system" training, the one using our system had a 16.5% increase in production efficiency and a 58.6% decrease in scrap production. Again, the profit numbers are kept confidential.


    Reference: http://www.handsontraining.org/results.html
roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-the-job training rules


Explanation:
it is self-evident that someone experienced is training the new person but it is not termed that way

it's basically the new person standing next to an experienced person for a couple of days

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2004-01-15 20:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



The posted personnel management procedure (no.) specifies the rules for on-the-job training

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mentor training and licensing for the job position


Explanation:
campagnonnage here means you gotta have a mentor who helps you along

in your trainig and licensing requirements

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: a mentor does not do job training - a mentor is someone to guide you
3 hrs

neutral  Dr Andrew Read: think "mentoring" may be a bit too strong for what is implied.
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shadowing


Explanation:
Often heard in the context of acquiring skills for a job that you are previously unfamiliar with. You train on the job by shadowing a more senior colleague, the idea being to stand in their shadow, ie looking over their shoulder, learning what the job entails until you have the knowledge to do the job yourself. If you enter "shadowing training" in google, there are hits a-plenty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 44 mins (2004-01-16 10:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don\'t use \"shadowing training\" as your answer though, they are just key words for running a search...

Jennifer Thomas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
12 hrs

agree  Dr Andrew Read: This is also good - have heard term in the UK.
15 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
companionship training or skill(s) learning


Explanation:

The "staff management training procedure referenced as n°150-28 specfies the training and recognition of ability "rules" (requirements?) for companionship (or peer ) training
ideas for you to get into your own shape

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 28 mins (2004-01-16 13:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the companionship bit refers back to the guild age...Andrew might be right in finding it odd, but the French term compagnonnage does ring exactly the same in French, a century old tradition adapted to modern requirements and training... Asker will see what fit in best

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
1 hr
  -> thks

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr
  -> thks

agree  roneill: I particularly like "peer' training
2 hrs
  -> thks

neutral  Dr Andrew Read: "Peer training" sounds a lot more natural than "comp... training"
18 hrs
  -> may be but companionship isthe original back to middle ages in the building trade among others term so, a matter of choice