KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Industrialisation d’un produit

English translation: mass production of a product


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Industrialisation d’un produit
English translation:mass production of a product
Entered by: Garboktrans

20:04 Jan 15, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Industrialisation d’un produit
Industrialization of a product / Product industrilization seems really wrong...
Garboktrans
Spain
mass producing a product or mass production of a product
Explanation:
because that is what happens when you "industrialize" it; it is being mass produced...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 20:44:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just try translating any of the below into French and you will see that \"industrialization\" fits perfectly.

Anyway, it is the term here.



used in the new transistor, optimizes selective epitaxial base growth Note 3 and
microfabrication technologies to enable mass production of a product with low ...
www.ncsd.necel.com/common/press/20030703.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

CPSC :::
... an analysis of costs, and consultation with the plastics team allows Chemical Engineers
to develop solutions for the mass production of a product suitable to ...
www.careersinplastics.ca/careerchemical.shtml - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Spark Forum | Search | Powered by technocraft.com
... I own an existing company, ASTRO Ltd, and am going to begin the worldwide mass
production of a product I have already designed and produced for one client. ...
business.auckland.ac.nz/forum/ search.cfm?PostDate=06%2F17%2F03 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

News 03 Jul 2003 - NEC Electronics (Europe) GmbH
... is used in the new transistor, optimizes selective epitaxial base growthNote 3 and
microfabrication technologies to enable mass production of a product with low ...
www.ee.nec.de/news/documents/pr_03-07-03.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Avian Welfare Resource Center from the Avian Welfare Coalition ...
... The economics of mass-market retail is simple: assembly-line mass production of
a product at the lowest possible cost; distribution to low-overhead, self ...
www.avianwelfare.org/issues/articles/doggie.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 20:58:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verb: industrialiser un product: to mass produce

Thanx to Dusty thoughts
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6mass producing a product or mass production of a productJane Lamb-Ruiz
5to industialize [the production of] a product / somethingAmilcar
3 +2putting a product into production
Tony M
4commercialization
Dr Andrew Read
4bringing a product to marketxxxjerryk
3standardisationCharlie Bavington
3manifacture of a product
umsarah


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bringing a product to market


Explanation:
enseignement - Translate this page
... procédé avec ou sans enlèvement de copeaux), - d'utiliser un logiciel de FAO,
- de participer à l’industrialisation d’un produit de type unitaire ou de ...
www.bourges.univ-orleans.fr/ens/gmp/pageshtml/1_enseignemen... - 24k - Cached
rie doc - Translate this page
... ICA ( responsable chargé d’ affaire / ingénieur chargé d’affaire ) dans les
phases conception, développement, industrialisation d’un produit nouveau. ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/college_j.renard/thomson/riedesc.htm - 6k - Cached - More pages from this site
Orientation Conduite de projet (CP) - Translate this page
... John Wiley and sons, 1983. Conception : industrialisation d'un produit
et chiffrage d'un projet industriel. GM 4 CP 5-2 2 crédits. ...
isiwww.insa-tlse.fr/ects/current/html/fr/x26831.html - 17k - Cached - More pages from this site
Redesign to Cost -Le rôle des acheteurs dans le processus de ... - Translate this page
... développement Les acheteurs sont encore trop souvent cantonnés à des tâches d’approvisionnement,
en aval des phases d’industrialisation d’un produit. ...
www.central-cost.com/webcc/p5role.htm - 8k - Cached
ETAPES - Translate this page
ETAPES D'INDUSTRIALISATION D'UN PRODUIT. ATTENDUS. ACQUIS. PHASE A. MARKETING.
Quel produit faut-il fabriquer ? Quelles fonctions doit-il remplir ? ...
www.ac-nancy-metz.fr/enseign/materiauxSouples/industrialisa... html - 6k - Cached - More pages from this site


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: It's not QUITE that --- more than 'market', it''s more about putting it into production...
13 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Industrialisation d’un produit
manifacture of a product


Explanation:
I cannot tell for sure without a context, but if industralisation doesn't fit in your text, may be manifacture will

umsarah
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: spelling??? Manufacture
34 mins
  -> sorry about the typing error

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mass producing a product or mass production of a product


Explanation:
because that is what happens when you "industrialize" it; it is being mass produced...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 20:44:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just try translating any of the below into French and you will see that \"industrialization\" fits perfectly.

Anyway, it is the term here.



used in the new transistor, optimizes selective epitaxial base growth Note 3 and
microfabrication technologies to enable mass production of a product with low ...
www.ncsd.necel.com/common/press/20030703.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

CPSC :::
... an analysis of costs, and consultation with the plastics team allows Chemical Engineers
to develop solutions for the mass production of a product suitable to ...
www.careersinplastics.ca/careerchemical.shtml - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Spark Forum | Search | Powered by technocraft.com
... I own an existing company, ASTRO Ltd, and am going to begin the worldwide mass
production of a product I have already designed and produced for one client. ...
business.auckland.ac.nz/forum/ search.cfm?PostDate=06%2F17%2F03 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

News 03 Jul 2003 - NEC Electronics (Europe) GmbH
... is used in the new transistor, optimizes selective epitaxial base growthNote 3 and
microfabrication technologies to enable mass production of a product with low ...
www.ee.nec.de/news/documents/pr_03-07-03.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Avian Welfare Resource Center from the Avian Welfare Coalition ...
... The economics of mass-market retail is simple: assembly-line mass production of
a product at the lowest possible cost; distribution to low-overhead, self ...
www.avianwelfare.org/issues/articles/doggie.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 20:58:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verb: industrialiser un product: to mass produce

Thanx to Dusty thoughts

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS: mass production
45 mins
  -> mais oui...,

agree  Tony M: Certainly one of the possibilities, but does depend on the context...
1 hr

agree  Yakov Tomara: with Dusty's "amendment" :-) What do you think of "industrial launch of a product?"
9 hrs
  -> no they are not talking about product launch..they are talking about producing it on an assembly line or production line ie mass production

agree  Robintech
10 hrs

agree  nothing
14 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
2 days18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Industrialisation d’un produit
standardisation


Explanation:
This may not fit your context at all, but the other day, I used standardisation when the text was talking about the "industrialisation" of roll-out/data migration procedures for a software package.
Obviously, "mass production" and other similar terms as suggested by the others were the first thing that came to my mind at the time, but since this was talking about only a handful of sites, "mass" seemed a bit excessive !!

Anyway, I only mention it in case you too are suffering at the hands of an author who likes to use buzz words irrespective of their accuracy for the situation being described !
Good luck.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1850

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: mass production means on a production line it does not mean huge
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to industialize [the production of] a product / something


Explanation:
is perfectly common (outside the kitchen, that is) in the USA, and it may be made to fit in this case. True, the nominal version is a little less euphonic.

Also: see Am Heritage Dict under industrialize (transit verb, #2). Of course, if Snow White has never heard it ... I don't know ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 21:56:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not like the glosses, because they DO change the meaning. To industrialize is to turn to an industrial mode of production, often (but not always) just \"to start producing\" (industrially!).



Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Trouble is, it is so much MORE commonly used in such ways a 'industrial revolution' or 'industrialized nations', i think this rather gets in the way of the 'basic' meaning; also, in French, it can mean something a lot simpler...
12 mins
  -> I see your point, but that would not deter me. Martin Luther would forgive me.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Industrialisation d’un produit
putting a product into production


Explanation:
...but of course that makes for horrid English!

It's yet another of those examples where the French use a noun, while we would use a verbal expression.

Depending on the structure of your surrounding text, I can only suggest you try and work something around my suggestion, trying to get away from the gerund if you possibly can.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-01-15 22:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"go into production with...\"

Might be another way round it.

I do agree with Jane\'s idea of \'mass production\' etc., but there are times when it is used in French where that simply would sound odd; and also, it is often used for the stage beofre that, if you like, the \'production engineering\' stage of actually GETTING it to the mass-production stage; another level of product development, if you like.

So, I say again, I believe it all depends on exactly HOW this term is being used in your wider context

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita!

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you helped me realize what it was actually...:)
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane! All depends a bit on the EXACT context...

agree  Yakov Tomara: what about "industrial launch of a/the product?" (if it's a title in a document or smth like that)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yakov! Yes, that seems like another good possibility, though again, IT ALL DEPENDS ON THE CONTEXT!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercialization


Explanation:
If this is in a semi-marketing context, then "commercialization" is a standard term for the final stage in the new product development process. See refs below... (Though "entry into the production process" and similar are also good.)

From the first URL:
New Product Development (NPD): The overall process of strategy, organization, concept generation, product and marketing plan creation and evaluation, and commercialization of a new product."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 18:29:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jane\'s \"mass production\" is also good...


    Reference: http://www.pdma.org/library/glossary.html
    Reference: http://www.extension.harvard.edu/2003-04/courses/12106.jsp
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 128