KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

bouchon codeur spédifique et solidaire

English translation: built-in code plug specific to each vehicle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bouchon codeur spédifique et solidaire
English translation:built-in code plug specific to each vehicle
Entered by: Parrot

01:03 Jan 16, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: bouchon codeur spédifique et solidaire
"L'identification du matériel roulant se fait par la lecture d'un bouchon codeur spécifique et solidaire de chaque véhicule." TIA.
Parrot
Spain
specific code plug installed in the vehicle/integral with the vehicle
Explanation:
Soft Coding -
This parameter is generally used to reflect any territorial code plug that may be connected to the ECU. For example, on many Audis imported to the US there is a code plug fitted which enables the ECU to activate a maximum speed restriction.

All ABY's I've seen show a soft code of PMC1, which I think reflects the correct coding plug value of 1. It is possible to create a coding of 4 with the coding plug which imposes a maximum speed limit of 210km/h (~120mph). This is a useful trick if running on winter tyres which have a speed rating below that of the unlimited S2.



I have a 730i se 1987, and it has some service history with it. When I bought the car it had a blown head gasket, and I paid £220 ($330) for it. It has full leather upholstry, electric seats, and all the other bells and whistles. I wasn`t able to verify the mileage because it had laid up and the battery was dead. When I charged the battery the mileage read 300,000 and wouldn`t move, so I asked a BMW technician what could possibly be wrong. He told me that there is a coding plug in the rear of the dash which memorises the mileage and if this is faulty then this problem would occur. I got a second hand one from a breakers yard and it now reads 160,100 and counting.


but coding plug is also a device that allows BMWs for instance to run temporarily on reular fuel instead of unleaded
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all! Sort-coding does sound logical, although I had seen it in other applications, not this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plug cap coderJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2specific code plug installed in the vehicle/integral with the vehicle
Jean-Luc Dumont
3special coded capRHELLER


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plug cap coder


Explanation:
long shot...you back on the trains? You must be up rather late there Cecilia...
:)

(11) Attachment plug (plug cap) (cap). ... (i) Installations in ships, watercraft, railway
rolling stock, aircraft, or automotive vehicles other than mobile homes ...
www.lni.wa.gov/wisha/rules/generalsafety/ HTML/24_l-1.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 01:29:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OH I forgot the specific and solidaire!!

FINAL: individual plug cap coder specific to each vehicule



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 01:29:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops: vehicle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 01:33:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could it be a \"barcode plug cap\'\'

It has a barcode on it that can be scanned by someone with a handheld reader?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bouchon codeur spédifique et solidaire
special coded cap


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bouchon codeur spédifique et solidaire
specific code plug installed in the vehicle/integral with the vehicle


Explanation:
Soft Coding -
This parameter is generally used to reflect any territorial code plug that may be connected to the ECU. For example, on many Audis imported to the US there is a code plug fitted which enables the ECU to activate a maximum speed restriction.

All ABY's I've seen show a soft code of PMC1, which I think reflects the correct coding plug value of 1. It is possible to create a coding of 4 with the coding plug which imposes a maximum speed limit of 210km/h (~120mph). This is a useful trick if running on winter tyres which have a speed rating below that of the unlimited S2.



I have a 730i se 1987, and it has some service history with it. When I bought the car it had a blown head gasket, and I paid £220 ($330) for it. It has full leather upholstry, electric seats, and all the other bells and whistles. I wasn`t able to verify the mileage because it had laid up and the battery was dead. When I charged the battery the mileage read 300,000 and wouldn`t move, so I asked a BMW technician what could possibly be wrong. He told me that there is a coding plug in the rear of the dash which memorises the mileage and if this is faulty then this problem would occur. I got a second hand one from a breakers yard and it now reads 160,100 and counting.


but coding plug is also a device that allows BMWs for instance to run temporarily on reular fuel instead of unleaded

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Thanks to all! Sort-coding does sound logical, although I had seen it in other applications, not this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: 'special coded plug' works best for me; as for 'solidaire', it really depends on just HOW this is achieved; but JLDSF's idea seems to me correct, that it is in some way permanently attached...
4 hrs

agree  Adam Thomson: a code plug specific to and integral with the vehicle
7 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: integral with the vehicle?? integrated into perhaps...also codeur is not codé...it does something: coding
10 hrs