KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

faisant l’objet de

English translation: which have to be + verb(ed)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faisant l’objet de
English translation:which have to be + verb(ed)
Entered by: Garboktrans

07:36 Jan 16, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: faisant l’objet de
10. Maîtrise de la production et de la préparation du service

10.1 Maîtrise des équipements de contrôle, de mesure et d’essai

Les différents appareils de mesure en laboratoire et en fabrication sont maintenus en état de bon fonctionnement. Une liste comportant la désignation des appareils faisant l’objet d’un étalonnage et/ou d’une vérification, leurs caractéristiques, leur repérage et leur localisation, est tenue à jour par la Maintenance et le Laboratoire, chacun pour ce qui les concerne.
Les principaux appareils sont référencés et suivis par une fiche de vie et/ou d’interventions, leurs étalonnages ou vérifications sont effectués suivant des plannings définis préétablis.
Des procédures de maîtrise spécifiques décrivent les modes opératoires pour vérifier et/ou étalonner chaque appareil ou classe d’appareil.
Les fiches de vie et/ou d’interventions mentionnent toutes les interventions pratiquées, que ce soit au titre de vérifications, d’étalonnages, ou de contrats de maintenance.
Garboktrans
Spain
literally: which are the subject of
Explanation:
in other words a list of the machines/devices/equipment which have to be (then transform all the nouns into verbs) (i.e. have to be checked...)
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4literally: which are the subject ofxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +3requiring calibration
rene_teews
4 +2being calibrated and/or inspected OR under calibration and/or inspection
Robintech
4 +1subject to...
Tony M


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
literally: which are the subject of


Explanation:
in other words a list of the machines/devices/equipment which have to be (then transform all the nouns into verbs) (i.e. have to be checked...)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: How about "subject to calibration"?
49 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, I should have read more thoroughly before posting my own answer below!
1 hr
  -> no problem - I tend to go for the quick and cheerful because I am usually in the middle of (and stuck on!) something else at the time. Your replies are always more considered

agree  Jennifer Thomas: agree with your description, i.e. have to be 'verb'ed
3 hrs

agree  rene_teews: I'd still go for "subject to" but I feel that you got it right, that "faire l'object de" has a wider use in French. (cf. comment to Dusty below)
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
being calibrated and/or inspected OR under calibration and/or inspection


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HRiley
5 mins

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: more "to be" than actualy in the throes of "being", I would have thought
8 mins
  -> "to be" = à calibrer et/ou à vérifier.

agree  xxxsarahl
20 mins

disagree  Tony M: Sorry, but I agree with CMJ's comment, that is the correct meaning in this context.
48 mins

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall
9 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
requiring calibration


Explanation:
and/or inspection...

Let's simplify.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 10:44:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can I change my answer to \"subject to\" or is it too late? :-)

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: yes, let's do
13 mins

neutral  Tony M: Hear, hear! I agree in principle, but please see my suggestion to explain risk of possible ambiguity...
23 mins
  -> understood and agreed, thank you for clearing this out

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: of course
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: That's it
13 hrs
  -> thanks for the explanation of the context too.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject to...


Explanation:
I don't disagree with the answerer who suggested 'requiring', but in the techspeak of this test and calibration field that I am very familiar with, we often refer to things as being 'subject to calibration (etc.)'

It doesn't mean that they are defective and thus NEED (or require) calibration, as COULD be erroneously implied by 'requiring'; it simply means that these pieces of equipment are critical, and so must be regularly calibrated. Hence why the use of 'subject to...' is unambiguous, and commonly used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2004-01-16 09:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take CMJ\'s interesting point about relative frequency of usage in French and English.

It seems to me that \'subject to ...ing / ...ation (etc.)\' is perfectly appropriate in English where the context is formal / regulatory; in other areas, perhaps a softer expression would be more appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 36 mins (2004-01-17 13:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must admit to being slightly mystified by Didier\'s \'disagree\', since as far as I\'m concerned, \'subject to...\' very CLEARLY means \'MUST\' --- it\'s the same degree of obligation as is found in many legal or regulatory contexts. I\'m also slightly mystified as to what you mean by \'GLP\', as I can\'t see that in Asker\'s given context. In any case, the way I read it, the context is veryy clearly test and measurement equipment, and I\'m pretyy sure of my ground in this field.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: of course, this is correct. My only hesitation is that we use "subject to" less than the French use faire l'objet"...
19 mins
  -> Thanks CMJ! Sorry, I answered without having fully read your own answer...

agree  pmcd
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, PMCD!

disagree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: In the context (GLP environment) calibration and/or verification is a "must do". Tipical procedure writer slang!
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Didier! Please refer to my comment above ^ ^ ^