KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

parc-terrasse

English translation: Back yard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parc-terrasse
English translation:Back yard
Entered by: Garboktrans

10:46 Jan 16, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: parc-terrasse
Les matières premières sont pesées, puis stockés sur des aires définies soit à l’extérieur (parc-terrasse), soit en magasin couvert à l’abri des intempéries.
Garboktrans
Spain
Back yard
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2stock yard/stockyard
Dr Andrew Read
4Back yardxxxAlex Zelkind
2probaly a terrassed parking areaxxxCMJ_Trans
1 +1grounds / yard
Tony M


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Back yard


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
probaly a terrassed parking area


Explanation:
educated guess

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grounds / yard


Explanation:
My guess for their use of these particular terms would be that they are seeking to differentiate between a grassed area [parc] or a concreted (etc.) area [terrasse].

Lots of different ways of expressing this in English, and depending of course on the nature of this particualr factory's site; but I feel 'grounds' could work OK for unspecified grassy area, and 'yard' could indicate somewhere with a hard surface.

HTH

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: I suspect it's a hard surface, so "hardstanding" ;-)
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex! Good idea!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stock yard/stockyard


Explanation:
A possibility - "parc" does sometimes connote "stock" though this is probably a red herring here. Even so, "stockyard" fits in the context, I would say.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: yes, from the context, what else could it be? (parc can also be a depot, which also helps!)
17 mins

agree  Sara Freitas
3 hrs