KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

plateaux bâchés

English translation: tarpaulin-covered flatbeds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plateaux bâchés
English translation:tarpaulin-covered flatbeds
Entered by: Garboktrans

12:07 Jan 16, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: plateaux bâchés
Au moment de l’expédition, une étiquette sur laquelle figure la qualité du produit, le (ou les) numéros de lot(s), le poids net et le numéro de commande, est collée sur chaque palette de sacs, big-bag ou containers. Eventuellement les codes de danger sont indiqués. A cette occasion, l’état des emballages est vérifié.

Les expéditions sont réalisées dans des camions fourgons ou plateaux bâchés permettant d’éviter toute dégradation du produit par les intempéries. La mise en œuvre de coussins de calage dans les containers ou le sanglage des palettes dans les camions permet d’assurer la stabilité des palettes.
Garboktrans
Spain
sheeted or tarpaulin-covered flatbeds
Explanation:
"plâteaux" = flatbeds

Experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 12:19:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am pretty sure that here they are talking about trucks and not trains. Since this is my specialist area......
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5covered truckxxxBourth
4tarpaulin-covered flat wagon or trailer
Adam Thomson
3sheeted or tarpaulin-covered flatbedsxxxCMJ_Trans
3light commercial vehicles
Parrot


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sheeted or tarpaulin-covered flatbeds


Explanation:
"plâteaux" = flatbeds

Experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 12:19:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am pretty sure that here they are talking about trucks and not trains. Since this is my specialist area......

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plateaux bâchés
tarpaulin-covered flat wagon or trailer


Explanation:
The key seems to be that the load is to be protected by being covered by a tarpaulin if on a flat trailer etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-16 12:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CMJ\'s answer seems better

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: thanks for your comment - I am sure abut the flatbed
1 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plateaux bâchés
light commercial vehicles


Explanation:
is what Renault UK calls them. Not a literal translation, however. The picture is below, hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.city65.com/redir.asp?url=http://www.city65.com/co...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
covered truck


Explanation:
Covers both road (which I think it probably is) and rail vehicles.

"Covered" means "with a tarpaulin" (or similar - possibly a fitted hood).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679