KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

marche lavage

English translation: washing program mode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marche lavage
English translation:washing program mode
Entered by: Parrot

12:11 Jan 16, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: marche lavage
Second doubt on this sentence:

"Un bouton poussoir à accrochage permet d'activer la marche lavage quand le commutateur de conduite est en position manoeuvre."

I've seen this as "washing run" (lit. from German) and "wash drive", but none of them give hits that ring a bell, context-wise.
Parrot
Spain
wash mode
Explanation:
there are probably several modes and "wash" is one of them
Selected response from:

napoleon
Grading comment
After the document was finished, "X program mode" seemed best to distinguish this from "maneuvering mode", reverse mode", etc. Thanks to all, especially Bourth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wash cycle
Adam Thomson
3 +1wash(ing) onDavid Sirett
4wash modenapoleon
3"wash" program(me)xxxBourth
2washing sequenceseabass
1lift ??Chris Collins


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wash(ing) on


Explanation:
"A latching pushbutton is used to switch on the wash(ing) when..."

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
56 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wash cycle


Explanation:
My guess is that this has to do with a tractor hitching up to a trailer. "At link-up the push button activates the wash cycle when the driving switch is in the manoeuvre position" - or something like that.

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond
32 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: of course
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wash mode


Explanation:
there are probably several modes and "wash" is one of them

napoleon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
After the document was finished, "X program mode" seemed best to distinguish this from "maneuvering mode", reverse mode", etc. Thanks to all, especially Bourth.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
lift ??


Explanation:
I don't know what your context is, but are you sure this isn't a typo for <<levage>>

Chris Collins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 223

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
washing sequence


Explanation:
It sounds as if there are a number of steps to go through before becoming a "clean tram".

seabass

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"wash" program(me)


Explanation:
Just to be different, and assuming it IS a program(me) combining at least two parameters, such as "move forward at X kph, then stop". Otherwise, " 'wash' speed " or " 'wash' advance" if an automatic speed override with human operator on board.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679