KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

cahier de tendances

English translation: Style guide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cahier de tendances
English translation:Style guide
Entered by: pmcd

13:22 Jan 16, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: cahier de tendances
...fournir un cahier de tendances explicitant les orientations générales en termes de formes,
couleurs, et materiaux, constituant un outil de choix pour le maître d'ouvrage avec au minimum trois (3) propositions de design spécifiques.
pmcd
France
Style guide
Explanation:
In printing and graphics....

In the case of a specific publication, it is a
stylesheet


FINAL: style guide or stylesheet

no trends..:)


Graphics Style Guide. Spells out how the system is to be used on all forms
of printed communication: stationery, memos, business cards, etc. ...
www.bates.edu/x17086.xml - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Clark University Public Affairs Graphics Style Guide
... 2003 Clark University 950 Main Street Worcester, MA 01610 508-793-7711
Privacy Policy. Home > Public Affairs > Graphics Manual, Fast Facts. ...
www.clarku.edu/offices/publicaffairs/graphics/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Biomed: Graphics Style & Standard Guide
Graphics Style & Standard Guide, Biomed. Graphics Style & Standards
Guide, The Graphics Style & Standards Guide contains the corporate ...
www.wfubmc.edu/biomed/style_guide.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

BoatUS.com: Boat Graphics Style Guide
... State: Zip: Thank you! Please wait a moment for your request to be transmitted
and allow a week to 10 days for receipt of your Style Guide by postal mail. ...
www.boatus.com/boatgraphics/style.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 15:18:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

example: for writers, the AP Style Book

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 15:19:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: depending on your context

style guide, stylebook or stylesheet, the latter for one publication

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 16:04:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL 2nd:

Interior Design Style Guide

About\'s Interior Design Guide Glenna Morton has put together a page of resources
that will help you gather the information you need to get started. ...
careerplanning.about.com/cs/occupations/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 16:08:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Architecture: same or similar context

***Color for Interior Architecture (Paperback) by Mary C. Miller Healthcare ... M. Piotrowski,
Elizabeth A. Rogers The Office Interior ***Design Guide**: An Introduction ...
www.wileyeurope.com/WileyCDA/WileyTitle/ productCd-0471126721.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.wileyeurope.com ]

Wiley Canada::The Office Interior Design Guide: An Introduction ...
... Wiley Canada > Architecture & Design > Interior Design > The Office Interior Design Guide: An Introduction for Facility and Design Professionals. ...
www.wileycanada.com/WileyCDA/WileyTitle/ productCd-0471181382.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 16:09:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is guide done by the engineers or interior designers for the person or company doing the work......It tells them what specs to follow....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and for doing all that research.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Style guideJane Lamb-Ruiz
4catalogue
nothing
3 +1xxx trend report
Sara Freitas
2trend document
chaplin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trend document


Explanation:
or catalogue

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xxx trend report


Explanation:
It might be nice to add something before trend like "retail trend report" or "consumer trend report" or other depending on the context.
HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 13:40:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just another thought: \"style report\" might work, too.

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Could also be a trend log.
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Style guide


Explanation:
In printing and graphics....

In the case of a specific publication, it is a
stylesheet


FINAL: style guide or stylesheet

no trends..:)


Graphics Style Guide. Spells out how the system is to be used on all forms
of printed communication: stationery, memos, business cards, etc. ...
www.bates.edu/x17086.xml - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Clark University Public Affairs Graphics Style Guide
... 2003 Clark University 950 Main Street Worcester, MA 01610 508-793-7711
Privacy Policy. Home > Public Affairs > Graphics Manual, Fast Facts. ...
www.clarku.edu/offices/publicaffairs/graphics/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Biomed: Graphics Style & Standard Guide
Graphics Style & Standard Guide, Biomed. Graphics Style & Standards
Guide, The Graphics Style & Standards Guide contains the corporate ...
www.wfubmc.edu/biomed/style_guide.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

BoatUS.com: Boat Graphics Style Guide
... State: Zip: Thank you! Please wait a moment for your request to be transmitted
and allow a week to 10 days for receipt of your Style Guide by postal mail. ...
www.boatus.com/boatgraphics/style.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 15:18:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

example: for writers, the AP Style Book

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 15:19:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: depending on your context

style guide, stylebook or stylesheet, the latter for one publication

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 16:04:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL 2nd:

Interior Design Style Guide

About\'s Interior Design Guide Glenna Morton has put together a page of resources
that will help you gather the information you need to get started. ...
careerplanning.about.com/cs/occupations/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 16:08:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Architecture: same or similar context

***Color for Interior Architecture (Paperback) by Mary C. Miller Healthcare ... M. Piotrowski,
Elizabeth A. Rogers The Office Interior ***Design Guide**: An Introduction ...
www.wileyeurope.com/WileyCDA/WileyTitle/ productCd-0471126721.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.wileyeurope.com ]

Wiley Canada::The Office Interior Design Guide: An Introduction ...
... Wiley Canada > Architecture & Design > Interior Design > The Office Interior Design Guide: An Introduction for Facility and Design Professionals. ...
www.wileycanada.com/WileyCDA/WileyTitle/ productCd-0471181382.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 16:09:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is guide done by the engineers or interior designers for the person or company doing the work......It tells them what specs to follow....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and for doing all that research.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Thomson
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catalogue


Explanation:
If it includes samples (of materials, for example), then sample catalogue.

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94