KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

le resonsable de l'exploitation

English translation: operations' manager / foreman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:responsable de l'exploitation
English translation:operations' manager / foreman
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:27 Jan 16, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: le resonsable de l'exploitation
Another job title at a chemical factory
Kpy
France
Operations' Manager
Explanation:
"Responsable"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 15:30:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be Foreman...depends on several factors
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Very many thanks - just what I needed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Operations' ManagerJane Lamb-Ruiz
5le responsable de l'exploitation
Isabel Maria Basto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Operations' Manager


Explanation:
"Responsable"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 15:30:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be Foreman...depends on several factors

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Very many thanks - just what I needed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Dorobantu: site manager
12 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Parfaitement!
20 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: Seek no further, this is the one!
1 hr

agree  esma: exactly
1 hr

neutral  Adam Thomson: I don't know if you'll get to see this comment since this is closed - but I strongly disagree with using the apostrophe. "Operations Manager" is perfectly fine. (Possessive apostrophe NOT used with abstracts or inamimates not involving humans)
19 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le responsable de l'exploitation


Explanation:
the responsable for a factory unit would be the director.
if the exploitation is land working related, he might be called the foreman, the overseer or the master workman.

Isabel Maria Basto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese