KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

dalle LCD

English translation: TFT - Thin Film Transistor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dalle LCD
English translation:TFT - Thin Film Transistor
Entered by: rene_teews

11:45 Jan 17, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: dalle LCD
" Hercules annonce que la dalle 19 pouces utilisée (1280*1024)... Pénurie de dalles LCD ?"
http://www.hardware.fr/html/news/cat21/page1.html

I already have in mind that it specifically refers to LCD screens, if anyone knows more about the tech, feel free to comment.
rene_teews
TFT - Thin Film Transistor
Explanation:
Dalle is another word for TFT according to the following site.

TFT : Thin Film Transistor
Technologie utilisée dans les écrans couleurs basée sur la répartition de minuscules transistors nécessaires à la gestion des pixels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 00:04:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dalle tactile – track pad – refers to the touch pad on an laptop or notebook computer.
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
j'attendais une terminologie specifique en effet - merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2panel
Sylvain Leray
5 -1TFT - Thin Film Transistor
Claire Chapman
3 +1faceplatexxxsarahl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
panel


Explanation:
I usually never translate into English, but after your related question in EN-FR... well, I would think "dalle" is here another term for "panneau", which is usually used in French for LCD panels.

I've translated many texts for Sony's LCDs, and the term has always been panel/panneau.

Sorry for my English!! :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-01-17 13:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example :

\"Une des plus grandes dalles LCD en 4/3 pour une image d\'une précision étonnante.
Panneau LCD Matrice active BLACK TFT LCD 15\" (38 cm) 4/ 3. Nombre de pixels 921 600 pixels (640 x 480 x RVB). Luminosité 430 cd/m2 et contraste 350:1\"....

http://www.son-video.com/Rayons/Video/EcransLCD/EcranLCD.htm...

I think they are synonyms

Sylvain Leray
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Certainly one possibility
2650 days

agree  Yolanda Broad
2650 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faceplate


Explanation:
granddictionnaire ni yoreba, terebi
kankei tango.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre de Vries: sugoi wa, kichigai desu ne
21 hrs

neutral  Tony M: Not really applicable, as LCD technology is different.
2649 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
TFT - Thin Film Transistor


Explanation:
Dalle is another word for TFT according to the following site.

TFT : Thin Film Transistor
Technologie utilisée dans les écrans couleurs basée sur la répartition de minuscules transistors nécessaires à la gestion des pixels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 00:04:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dalle tactile – track pad – refers to the touch pad on an laptop or notebook computer.


    Reference: http://www.micro-hs.com/Glossaire.htm
Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 661
Grading comment
j'attendais une terminologie specifique en effet - merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: This is completely wrong; a 'dalle' may well involve TFT, but this is not the actual translation of the term! So this suggestion is highly misleading
2649 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Yolanda Broad, Tony M