KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Briques Techniques Industrialisées

English translation: probably "industrally standardized code blocks"


08:39 Jan 18, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Java
French term or phrase: Briques Techniques Industrialisées
Does anyone with IT/Java specific knowledge know what this term means?
I have provisionally translated it as Industrialised Technical Blocks and quite a few hits come up with Technical Blocks refering to Java - but not 'industrialised'.
Any help is greatly appreciated.
Rachel Mackay
English translation:probably "industrally standardized code blocks"
Explanation:
it's hard to say without more context, but this seems to make most sense to me.
Selected response from:

May Erne
Grading comment
Thanks for all help. This answer seemed to fit best into the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4probably "industrally standardized code blocks"May Erne
4Standard(ised) technical blocksCharlie Bavington
2professional
Adam Thomson
1mass-produced...
Tony M


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Briques Techniques Industrialisées
professional


Explanation:
I can only suggest "professional" as opposed to "domestic" or some such

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Briques Techniques Industrialisées
mass-produced...


Explanation:
Following a recent suggestion in the context of another question, where Jane L-R came up with 'mass-produced' for 'industrialisé', I wonder if that wouldn't work here? Presumably these are mass produced, 'off-the-shelf' building blocks, rather than custom-made ones?

Only a thought, I know nothing at all about this specific field!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14072

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Briques Techniques Industrialisées
Standard(ised) technical blocks


Explanation:
Here's the Q that Dusty was talking about:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/612767

You'll see that here I mentioned using the translation standard(ised) or similar in an IT context.
As Dusty has suggested, it seems almost certain that this term refers to blocks of Java code that you can just use as they are, to perform a regular, standard function.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 21 mins (2004-01-18 16:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It occurs to me that the author of your document might be refering to applets (same word in French), but trying to avoid use of \"technical\" language. There is a good defintion on www.hyperdictionary.com . Only you will be able to tell if this is what the text is refering to.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1850

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probably "industrally standardized code blocks"


Explanation:
it's hard to say without more context, but this seems to make most sense to me.

May Erne
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all help. This answer seemed to fit best into the context.