KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

micro cravate

English translation: clip microphone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:micro cravate
English translation:clip microphone
Entered by: khenfrey

14:23 Jan 19, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / theatre
French term or phrase: micro cravate
technical term, microphone used in theatre
khenfrey
tie or clip microphone
Explanation:
This is come up before - is it not in the glossaries?
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks, checked with an actor and confirmation received! Am new to this site so don't know my way around glossaries yet!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tie or clip microphonexxxCMJ_Trans
4lapel microphone
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lapel microphone


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 14:25:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Audio Technology
  – Radio Broadcasting
  – Television (Electricity)
  – Audiovisual Techniques and
Equipment
Domaine(s)
  – Électro-acoustique
  – Radiodiffusion
  – Télévision (Électricité)
  – Audiovisuel (techniques et
équipement)
Domaine(s)
  – Electroacústica
  – Radiodifusión
  – Televisión (Electricidad)
  – Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales
lapel microphone Source
CORRECT

microphone-
boutonnière Source
CORRECT, MASC

micrófono de solapa
Source MASC

DEF – A personal microphone
attached to a lapel. Source

DEF – Microphone porté sur
le vêtement de l\'utilisateur.
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tie or clip microphone


Explanation:
This is come up before - is it not in the glossaries?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
thanks, checked with an actor and confirmation received! Am new to this site so don't know my way around glossaries yet!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, often in fact 'tie-clip microphone'
5 hrs