KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

tire bande

English translation: band actuated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tire bande
English translation:band actuated
Entered by: Adam Thomson

17:54 Jan 19, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: tire bande
Un cycle de 10 avances tire bande est activé par la touche R1
Jennifer
band-actuated
Explanation:
A band-actuated 10-step cycle is activated by the R1 button
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3band-actuated
Adam Thomson
210 band/strip-pulling forward motions
Robintech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
10 band/strip-pulling forward motions


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
band-actuated


Explanation:
A band-actuated 10-step cycle is activated by the R1 button

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98