KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

essai de tenue en température

English translation: (high) temperature test


07:36 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: essai de tenue en température
Another test on my famous impedance bond. I know what it is but would like some confirmation of whether my "interpretation" is to the correct term.
xxxCMJ_Trans
English translation:(high) temperature test
Explanation:
I don't think this is so much 'endurance test' (which implies prolonged LENGTH of withstanding) as simply 'temperature testing'. Usually, this would be testing for maintained performance at high-temperature, so you are fairly safe to add the 'high', unless you feel that it may also include low temperature (brittleness with cold, etc.)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
This is precisely what I thought - I dredged it up from the depths of my memory, it being 5 years since I last looked at a text of this nature or had an interpreting assignment of this type (Ugh!). You reassure me!
PS I'm doing it as a freeby favour, so they can't complain!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4thermal endurance test
Robintech
3(high) temperature test
Tony M


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
essai de tenue en température
thermal endurance test


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
essai de tenue en température
(high) temperature test


Explanation:
I don't think this is so much 'endurance test' (which implies prolonged LENGTH of withstanding) as simply 'temperature testing'. Usually, this would be testing for maintained performance at high-temperature, so you are fairly safe to add the 'high', unless you feel that it may also include low temperature (brittleness with cold, etc.)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14072
Grading comment
This is precisely what I thought - I dredged it up from the depths of my memory, it being 5 years since I last looked at a text of this nature or had an interpreting assignment of this type (Ugh!). You reassure me!
PS I'm doing it as a freeby favour, so they can't complain!