KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

retard du courant

English translation: current lag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:retard du courant [electrical. electronic, etc.]
English translation:current lag
Entered by: Tony M

08:00 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: retard du courant
same impedance bond text. Am I right in thinking we use the term "lag"?
Thanks
As you can tell, this is NOT my field!
xxxCMJ_Trans
current lag
Explanation:
Yes, we DO use this term --- though more context would help me give you a more confident answer about the exact phrasing. You keep saying "this same impedance bond...", but I haven't seen the first question where you seem to have explained all! Please put the overall context in ALL your questions!

You might also say 'lag in the current', but it does sound a bit odd expressed that way round, so if possible I'd try and turn the sentence round to enable you to use 'current lag'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Dusty, you answered the first question - which is one of the reasons why I thought I could dispense with more context! But you have confirmed what I thought and what I was intending to say! I am in a self-doubt mood at the moment!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lagging current
Katerina Kallitsi
4current lag
Tony M


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current lag


Explanation:
Yes, we DO use this term --- though more context would help me give you a more confident answer about the exact phrasing. You keep saying "this same impedance bond...", but I haven't seen the first question where you seem to have explained all! Please put the overall context in ALL your questions!

You might also say 'lag in the current', but it does sound a bit odd expressed that way round, so if possible I'd try and turn the sentence round to enable you to use 'current lag'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074
Grading comment
Dusty, you answered the first question - which is one of the reasons why I thought I could dispense with more context! But you have confirmed what I thought and what I was intending to say! I am in a self-doubt mood at the moment!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lagging current


Explanation:
Yes, I think you are right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-20 08:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.eetasia.com/ARTICLES/2002MAY/ 2002MAY13_AMD_POW_AN.PDF
... shown in Fig. 4b, which requires that a lagging current (or lagging power factor) will result in a positive Var flow. An alternate ...

http://www.electric-ed.com/Samples.htm
The capacitor stores and delivers the out-of-phase (lagging) current required by the motor, but because the in-phase current is easier to calculate we will do that first.
With the in-phase current determined we can now calculate the out-of-phase by vectorially subtracting the in-phase current from the total. (Fig. 3) Because we are correcting the power factor to 100% in this example, the capacitor will have to be able to supply the whole 66 amps of lagging current required by the motor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-01-20 08:19:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

www.tech.purdue.edu/eet/Courses/eet331/331lc05.pdf
... the voltage magnitudes Reactive power flow is generally in the direction of decreasing voltage magnitude (for this condition of lagging current, the generated ...

www.reliance.com/mtr/pwrfcrmn.htm
The power factors in industrial plants are usually lagging due to the inductive nature of induction motors, transformers, lighting, induction heating furnaces, etc. This lagging power factor has two costly disadvantages for the power user.
The use of static capacitors connected in the motor power supply is a simple means of P.F. connection. The capacitor causes the current to lead the voltage which tends to offset the lagging current caused by the motor inductance. The effect on the power system is an improvement of the power factor and a reduction in the total power supply line current as shown below.

Just a few reference sites to see if it fits your context.
Good luck


Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36