KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

énergie HTA

English translation: Medium voltage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:énergie HTA (haute tension catégorie A)
English translation:Medium voltage
Entered by: pmcd

10:53 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: énergie HTA
Sectionnement et distribution de l'énergie HTA (20kV EDF)
pmcd
France
Medium voltage
Explanation:
Please see http://europa.eu.int/comm/energy/electricity/publications/do...

It appears that voltage between 10kV and 50kV is called Medium Voltage on a European basis, at least at the time this report was written (Oct 2002)

For reference, the French classification is on http://www.industrie.gouv.fr/sdsi/dtss/doc/rgie/fiches/elect...

Selected response from:

Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Keep it simple: ... distribution of 20 (to 40) kV powerxxxBourth
3 +2high voltage below 50KVChris Collins
4 +1A type high-voltage energy
Emérentienne
3 +1high-voltage powerRHELLER
3Medium voltage
Lucie Brione
Summary of reference entries provided
Obsolete link
Tony M

  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high voltage below 50KV


Explanation:
Haute Tension catégorie A
There does not seem to be an equivalent abbreviation in English

Chris Collins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: see also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/5655988
3890 days

agree  Tony M
3890 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A type high-voltage energy


Explanation:
HTA = Haute-tension catégorie A (chez EDF)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-01-20 11:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or : A type high-voltage power

EDF-GDF Services est responsable del’énergie inférieure à 50KV (HTA :HauteTension catégorie A)
www.insa-strasbourg.fr/topographie/formation/ initiale/ens/4p2000/4p_fargeot.pdf

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon: "class" rather than "type" maybe?
7 mins
  -> yes, thank you, class sounds technically better than type

neutral  Tony M: We don't really talk about 'A-class energy' (still less 'A-type'!); and 'high-voltage energy' sounds technically a bit dubious.
3890 days

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Medium voltage


Explanation:
Please see http://europa.eu.int/comm/energy/electricity/publications/do...

It appears that voltage between 10kV and 50kV is called Medium Voltage on a European basis, at least at the time this report was written (Oct 2002)

For reference, the French classification is on http://www.industrie.gouv.fr/sdsi/dtss/doc/rgie/fiches/elect...




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/energy/electricity/publications/do...
    Reference: http://www.industrie.gouv.fr/sdsi/dtss/doc/rgie/fiches/elect...
Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: I've seen it described as such
3 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Johannes Gleim: The English Wikipedia page http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_voltage has no differentiation between HVA and HVB, what is unknown in UK.
3890 days

neutral  Tony M: This is a little risky, as the ranges are different, and in this specific context, in the UK this would usually be at the low end of the HV range.
3890 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-voltage power


Explanation:
The projects described in this document use extremely high-voltage power-sources, and are intended ... supply Lifting up to a 3-foot Lifter at only 20kV -- and the ...
www.americanantigravity.com/powersupplies.html

Smart-UPS T 208V provides high voltage power for 208V IT and telecom applications. ... and Surge Protection: When measured via ANSI/IEEE 587 Category ''A" and "B ...
www.majorpower.com/apc/smartupst.html - 40k

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Actually, in this specific context, as it says 'the', this would be adequate; the voltage is specified, so not confusion is likely.
3889 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Keep it simple: ... distribution of 20 (to 40) kV power


Explanation:
IOW, skip the "HTA" and translate the important bit in brackets.

HTB is 6.3 to 20 kV

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: The English Wikipedia page http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_voltage has no differentiation A and B, as this is stipulated in UK. Cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/5655988
3889 days

agree  Tony M
3889 days




Reference comments


2633 days peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Obsolete link

Reference information:
Unfortunately, the link kindly povided by Lucie above is now outdated, for reference, here is the new link to the same document:

http://ec.europa.eu/energy/electricity/publications/doc/comp...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Johannes Gleim: The link refers to Swiss grid, rather than the UK grid; but the translation depends on the target country.
1256 days
  -> Danke, Johannes! Yes, different countries divide the voltage ranges at different points.