KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

ventre

English translation: bulges


12:20 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / tramway tracks
French term or phrase: ventre
On entend par gabarit dynamique (GD) l’enveloppe des positions possibles du matériel roulant dans l’espace lorsqu’il parcourt la ligne. Ce gabarit dynamique est donc un volume. Il prend en compte : L’inscription géométrique du matériel roulant dans les courbes en plan et en profil en long. Il s’agit des "cornes" et des "ventres".
pmcd
France
English translation:bulges
Explanation:
I am thinking in very practical terms of the track. You have, I suppose, "peaks" and, maybe here, "bulges" in the track, that have to be dealt with.

Maybe someone has a better term, but I think it has to do with this.
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5troughs
nothing
4sagsxxxsarahl
3Leave the sentence outxxxBourth
3bulges
Adam Thomson


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bulges


Explanation:
I am thinking in very practical terms of the track. You have, I suppose, "peaks" and, maybe here, "bulges" in the track, that have to be dealt with.

Maybe someone has a better term, but I think it has to do with this.

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leave the sentence out


Explanation:
(unless you subsequently need to translate "corne" and "ventre" in the text).

These are obviously words for "vehicle excursion beyond the static envelope in the horizontal and vertical directions respectively". If need be, having stated that, you could talk about "vertical excursion" and "horizontal excursion", I suppose.


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sags


Explanation:
word used for electricity, to describe a curve. could work nicely here.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
troughs


Explanation:
see explanation in my answer to cornes

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94