KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

quartier prioritaire

English translation: priority area/sector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:quartier prioritaire
English translation:priority area/sector
Entered by: pmcd

12:21 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / tram lines
French term or phrase: quartier prioritaire
Une branche Est desservira le quartier prioritaire de X(zone franche) jusqu'à la
limite Est de la Ville.
pmcd
France
priority area
Explanation:
would do fine - probably an area where jobs must be created d( and/or housing) as a priority and therefore which needs transport ASAP.
Google for "priority area, town" and you will find lots of references
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1priority neighborhood in or of xJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2priority areaxxxCMJ_Trans
3priority quarter (section)
Katerina Kallitsi
3priority sectorRHELLER


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
priority area


Explanation:
would do fine - probably an area where jobs must be created d( and/or housing) as a priority and therefore which needs transport ASAP.
Google for "priority area, town" and you will find lots of references

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Thomson
10 mins

agree  nothing
1 day2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
priority neighborhood in or of x


Explanation:
neighbourhood = quartier, IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 13:36:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

area in French would be zone, IMO :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
priority sector


Explanation:
eastern branch/line will service the X priority sector

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
priority quarter (section)


Explanation:
http://www.examiner.net/stories/031103/new_031103010.shtml
Some homeowners in Independence may qualify to have power lines leading from poles into their homes placed underground.
Morrow said his department determined 25 of the city's 365 quarter sections are what he calls priority areas.
In one of the priority quarter sections there are 620 homes, he said.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36