KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

zone franche

English translation: special tax concession zone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:zone franche
English translation:special tax concession zone
Entered by: pmcd

12:22 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / tram lines
French term or phrase: zone franche
Une branche Est desservira le quartier prioritaire de X(zone franche) jusqu'à la
limite Est de la Ville.
pmcd
France
special tax concession zone
Explanation:
Assuming this is a French "Zone Franche Urbaine".

<<Zone Franche Urbaine : dans les zones "sensibles", des avantages fiscaux et des aides à la création d'entreprises sont accordés pour relancer certains quartiers en difficulté. Les PME y sont nettement favorisées. L'Etat s'engage à améliorer le cadre de vie et le ***fonctionnement des services publics***. Dans l'agglomération lyonnaise, Vaux-en-Velin dispose de deux zones franches (Grappinière et Petit-Pont).>>

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2free zonexxxCMJ_Trans
5free trade areaxxxwanji
5special tax concession zonexxxBourth
5frank zonezaphod
4bonded area
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
free zone


Explanation:
trading area

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
22 hrs

agree  nothing: Yes, it's free or tax-free zone
1 day2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frank zone


Explanation:
between borders or boundaries

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
special tax concession zone


Explanation:
Assuming this is a French "Zone Franche Urbaine".

<<Zone Franche Urbaine : dans les zones "sensibles", des avantages fiscaux et des aides à la création d'entreprises sont accordés pour relancer certains quartiers en difficulté. Les PME y sont nettement favorisées. L'Etat s'engage à améliorer le cadre de vie et le ***fonctionnement des services publics***. Dans l'agglomération lyonnaise, Vaux-en-Velin dispose de deux zones franches (Grappinière et Petit-Pont).>>



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonded area


Explanation:
partie du territoire d'un pays placée sous statut douanier privilégié

free zone

If it's about industry, then it is "export processing zone" = a tax-free area to where raw materials may be brought,and where they may be processed and exported without tax being charged either on the products or,sometimes,on the profits from the operations carried out in the area

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free trade area


Explanation:
Peuvent être autorisées à s'établir en Zone franche industrielle, ou à bénéficier du statut de Zone franche, les entreprises à forte intensité de main-d'œuvre, les entreprises à technologie de pointe, les entreprises axées sur l'utilisation de matières premières locales, les entreprises exportatrices pratiquant la sous-traitance internationale, les entreprises produisant les intrants pour les entreprises énumérées ci-dessus, les entreprises de services, notamment les assurances, banques, entreprises de maintenance industrielle, services de support, consignation des navires, orientées vers l'exportation ou dont l'activité complète et facilite celle des entreprises exportatrices, les promoteurs de zones, personnes privées, publiques ou parapubliques, physiques ou morales, chargées d'attirer les entreprises dans les zones qu'ils ont aménagées et équipées.



En créant la Zone franche, le gouvernement togolais avait à cœur l'emploi des jeunes ; en cinq années d'existence, la Zone a créé près de 4 000 emplois avec 24 entreprises. La SAZOF, dans ses perceptions pour l'horizon 2000, se propose de parvenir à un total de 80 entreprises en activité. Quelque 20 000 emplois pourraient être créés pour les Togolais. A cet effet, l'appel est lancé aux entreprises à haute intensité de main-d'œuvre.

CONSIDERING that in order to achieve a balance of rights and obligations within the framework of this Agreement, liberalisation should include trade in goods and services, and investment regimes;

CONSIDERING the rights and obligations of Member States of CARICOM and the Dominican Republic as Members of the World Trade Organisation (WTO) and other relevant international agreements as well as those existing among the Member States of CARICOM under the Treaty of Chaguaramas;

The Parties agree to create a Free Trade Area that includes Trade in Goods and Services, Investment and Economic Co-operation.

ARTICLE I
ESTABLISHMENT OF THE FREE TRADE AREA

1. (i) The Free Trade Area between CARICOM, comprising the States listed in 1(ii) and the Dominican Republic, (hereinafter referred to as "the Parties") is hereby established.





    Reference: http://www.chez.com/tourinet/fichiers/zonefranche.htm
    Reference: http://www.caricom.org/archives/agreement-caricom-dominicanr...
xxxwanji