KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

base vie

English translation: Take your pick (rather than a shovel)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:base vie
English translation:Take your pick (rather than a shovel)
Entered by: pmcd

12:23 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / tram lines
French term or phrase: base vie
Aménagements liés aux plans de circulation provisoires et définitifs,

Aménagements provisoires des bases vies et zones de stockage pour chantier.
pmcd
France
Take your pick (rather than a shovel)
Explanation:
Site facilities, site huts, site accommodation [BSI], accommodation compound, camp [nCEI,6/01,p.5].

Note that "accommodation" in this context does not solely mean a place to sleep, but covers eating and washing facilities for staff, plus storage and maintenance areas for plant, etc.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks (yet again!) for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Take your pick (rather than a shovel)xxxBourth
4Accommodation Camp
nordine
4living quatersAnita Milos
4living areasxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
living areas


Explanation:
accommodation for the team working on the site

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
living quaters


Explanation:
temporary living quaters

Anita Milos
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accommodation Camp


Explanation:
ou CAMP tout simplement. ce terme est le plus sopuvent utilisé pour les chantiers ou zone d'exploitation minière.

nordine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Take your pick (rather than a shovel)


Explanation:
Site facilities, site huts, site accommodation [BSI], accommodation compound, camp [nCEI,6/01,p.5].

Note that "accommodation" in this context does not solely mean a place to sleep, but covers eating and washing facilities for staff, plus storage and maintenance areas for plant, etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks (yet again!) for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Milos
14 hrs