KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Mesure de l’isolement en valeur instantanée

English translation: [measurement (etc.) of...] instantaneous insulation value [OR: ...measurement (etc.)]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Mesure de l’isolement en valeur instantanée
English translation:[measurement (etc.) of...] instantaneous insulation value [OR: ...measurement (etc.)]
Entered by: Tony M

14:48 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Mesure de l’isolement en valeur instantanée
"Opération de contrôle de moteurs électriques"
pmcd
France
instantaneous insulation value
Explanation:
This would be my preferred way round to express it...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4instantaneous insulation value
Tony M
4Insulation measurement as momentary/instantaneous valuesktrans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Insulation measurement as momentary/instantaneous value


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 15:58:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Multi-functional (PDF)
... Display Modes Each channel instantaneous value and average ... sound insulation, impact
sound insulation, single value ... time constant F, S Measuring Duration 1s to ...
www.cortex-instruments.de/data_e/pdf_file/nc_ab_e.pdf - View as html
Recovery voltage and insulation measuring unit (PDF)
... measuring speeds, and the ability to get instantaneous organized results ... of voltage
application, discharge of the insulation and measurement acquisition. ...
www.eurosmc.com/pdffile/etp-2_i.pdf - View as html - More pages from this site
OHMS LAW & POWER MEASUREMENTS (PDF)
... is found by squaring the instantaneous values of the AC ... OHMPOWER.PDF (1) OHMS LAW
& POWER MEASUREMENTS ... calculate wiring insulation and capacitor voltage rating ...
www1.jaycar.com.au/images_uploaded/ohmpower.pdf - View as html
Hotek Technologies Metraclip 5111 Rugged, digital clamp-on ammeter ...
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 16:02:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Both LED units come with full galvanic insulation in a DIN 48 x 24 mm ... Codix 530, 552
and 555 devices combine display functions for the momentary value and the ...
www.kubler.de/English/Presse/PM_Prozess_gb.htm - 37k - Cached



    Ernst
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 761

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mesure de l’isolement en valeur instantanée
instantaneous insulation value


Explanation:
This would be my preferred way round to express it...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074
Grading comment
Many thanks.