KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

bouteille de purge

English translation: purge tank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bouteille de purge
English translation:purge tank
Entered by: Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen

14:56 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: bouteille de purge
dans une installation de chauffage central :

* Alimentation en eau avec robinet d'arrêt, clapet de non-retour
* Bouteille de purge
* soupape à pression différentielle
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
purging chamber/ purge tank
Explanation:
tank is also used

... It is hermetically welded to the purging chamber and also extends through the furnace ... There is one atmosphere barrier trap between the heating zone and the ...
www.sm-furnaces.com/pqtfl-8.shtml

... WHAT TRAINEE SHOULD LEARN FROM COURSE: Rebuild purge compressor and purge tank assembly; repipe purge system; leak check system; recharge oil and refrigerant. ...
www.indiana.edu/~phyplant/mtn/summaries/tts/refr.html
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
purge tank me va
Merci tous les deux
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3purging chamber/ purge tankRHELLER
4purge bottlexxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
purging chamber/ purge tank


Explanation:
tank is also used

... It is hermetically welded to the purging chamber and also extends through the furnace ... There is one atmosphere barrier trap between the heating zone and the ...
www.sm-furnaces.com/pqtfl-8.shtml

... WHAT TRAINEE SHOULD LEARN FROM COURSE: Rebuild purge compressor and purge tank assembly; repipe purge system; leak check system; recharge oil and refrigerant. ...
www.indiana.edu/~phyplant/mtn/summaries/tts/refr.html

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
purge tank me va
Merci tous les deux

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
6 hrs
  -> thanks Sarah!

agree  sousou
23 hrs

agree  bistefano
1 day1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purge bottle


Explanation:
Don't see why not. 80 odd GGls alone, and 7 with "air conditioning".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679