KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

mise hors d'eau

English translation: waterproofing / impermeabilization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise hors d'eau
English translation:waterproofing / impermeabilization
Entered by: Amanda Grey

09:24 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Roofing
French term or phrase: mise hors d'eau
une mise hors d’eau sera exécutée par pose de la première couche d’étanchéité, sur la totalité des surfaces à traiter
Amanda Grey
France
waterproofing / impermeabilization
Explanation:
rendre étanche
Selected response from:

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, this seems the most logical answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1waterproofing / impermeabilization
Emanuela Galdelli
5closing-inxxxBourth
4it will/shall be made watertight by...
Tony M


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waterproofing / impermeabilization


Explanation:
rendre étanche

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Thank you, this seems the most logical answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Brione
2 hrs
  -> thanks

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it will/shall be made watertight by...


Explanation:
We have actually had this term before, it should be in the glossaries?

It basically means weatherproof or watertight, though the exact translation will be very context dependent; here, it is clearly a specific action that is involved, rather than a generalisation.

Watch out for that use of it as a noun; I've suggested turning it into a verbal form to sit more comfortably in English, and open up other translation possibilities...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14068

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
closing-in


Explanation:
Don't have the book to hand, but defined in Scott/Penguin Dict. of Building. Check with Peter McC.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679