KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

crevés

English translation: puncturing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:crevés
English translation:puncturing
Entered by: Amanda Grey

10:05 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Roofing
French term or phrase: crevés
Obtenue par perforation de la tôle d’acier par trous de diamètre 5 mm et non par “ crevés ” avec un coefficient de perforation de la zone perforée de l’ordre de 18%.
Amanda Grey
France
"puncturing"
Explanation:
"Obtained by punching rather than "puncturing" 5m diameter holes in steel sheet, with a punch coefficient in the punched zone of around 18%..."

Punching is a process using a tool and die to make a clean hole; puncturing would be when you drive something like a nail (or a bullet) through the steel...
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
Perfect - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3domes (?)xxxBourth
3lances
GILOU
3"puncturing"
Adam Thomson
2bursting
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lances


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - travail des métaux
forme et découpe des métaux


français


crevé n. m.
Équivalent(s) English lance



Définition :
Partie de métal partiellement séparée.




GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
crevés
bursting


Explanation:
sounds like it might fit for roof metal?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-01-21 10:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ruptured / punctured / pierced\"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
domes (?)


Explanation:
In false ceilings, a "crevé" is a recess, particularly a domed one, for luminaires. What are these "crevés" for?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crevés
"puncturing"


Explanation:
"Obtained by punching rather than "puncturing" 5m diameter holes in steel sheet, with a punch coefficient in the punched zone of around 18%..."

Punching is a process using a tool and die to make a clean hole; puncturing would be when you drive something like a nail (or a bullet) through the steel...

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Perfect - thank you!