KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

efforts de guidage

English translation: guiding forces


10:28 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: efforts de guidage
LE RAIL DE GUIDAGE
La référence du rail utilisé pour le guidage du système ... est ...
Le rôle du rail de guidage est de :
Assurer le roulement des galets de guidage du véhicule
Transmettre les efforts du guidage à la structure environnante.
bewley
English translation:guiding forces
Explanation:
GDT's "guiding efforts" is indeed highly suspect IMO.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4guiding forcesDavid Sirett
3guiding strength/effortxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guiding strength/effort


Explanation:
According to the railway dictionary.
I find this suspect but....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
guiding forces


Explanation:
GDT's "guiding efforts" is indeed highly suspect IMO.


    Reference: http://www.mscsoftware.com/assets/2679_Manch1_12.pdf
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Or guide forces, guidance forces - i.e. the forces exerted on the guide rail by whatever is being moved.
1 hr

agree  Adam Thomson: guide forces
4 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, I was going to echo Bourth's 'guidANCE forces'; and yes, GdT is OFTEN quite suspect, as I've noticed in fields where I have specific knowledge...
5 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
10 hrs