KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

plage

English translation: pan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plage
English translation:pan
Entered by: Amanda Grey

17:16 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: plage
L'entreprise devra préciser les caractéristiques dimensionnelles des tôles nervurées (épaisseur de la tôle, largeur des plages et des nervures, profondeur des nervures).

Plages = the bits between the grooves - what on earth are they called?
Amanda Grey
France
pan
Explanation:
<<Pan: the bottom flat part of a roofing panel which is between the ribs of the panel.>>
[http://scottroofingco.com/roof glossary.htm]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 21:04:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diagram at site below:
<<The profile of STEEL-RIB consists of 3 ribs connected by 2 intermediate pans.>>
[http://www.steelinegroup.com.au/PDF/Rib_500_Brochure.pdf]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
It is indeed cladding but also applies to roofing panels. Thank you all so much for a very interesting discussion and thanks to Bourth for the great links.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3offsetsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1panxxxBourth
5span/distancemargaret caulfield
5section
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +1valleys
Tony M
3undulations
Abdellatif Bouhid
3gap
Robintech
2 -1groove
Adam Thomson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
offsets


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 17:18:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

spacing.....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 17:18:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

spacing.....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 17:25:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

groove spacing it is: :)

concave variable groove spacing grating. ... b2 version. I am now trying
to model a variable groove spacing concave grating. This kind ...
www.xraylith.wisc.edu/shadow/mailing-list/0228.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

SHADOW users mailing list archive: Re: concave variable groove ...
Re: concave variable groove spacing grating. ... spacing grating\"; In reply
to: Sebastien Thuriez: \"concave variable groove spacing grating\". ...
www.xraylith.wisc.edu/shadow/mailing-list/0229.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.xraylith.wisc.edu ]

Document: Testing the groove spacing
Back. Testing the groove spacing. A direct measurement of the groove spacing
is only possible with the required accuracy in coarse gratings. ...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr

agree  Valentini Mellas
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
section


Explanation:
internal space

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
groove


Explanation:
Could not "tôles nervurées" be corrugated iron sheets, where the company has to specify the sheet thickness, width of the "grooves" and "ribs" (or "pitch" of the corrugated iron) and the depth of the undulation?

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, inasmuch as corrugated is 'tôle ondulé', and 'tôle nervuré' is quite distinctly the stuff that has narrow, trapezoidal ribs and wider pans in between them (just as Bourth says)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
span/distance


Explanation:
Just another option.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undulations


Explanation:
See if this fits

undulation:

A wavelike form, outline, or appearance.
One of a series of waves or wavelike segments.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition



Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pan


Explanation:
<<Pan: the bottom flat part of a roofing panel which is between the ribs of the panel.>>
[http://scottroofingco.com/roof glossary.htm]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 21:04:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diagram at site below:
<<The profile of STEEL-RIB consists of 3 ribs connected by 2 intermediate pans.>>
[http://www.steelinegroup.com.au/PDF/Rib_500_Brochure.pdf]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
It is indeed cladding but also applies to roofing panels. Thank you all so much for a very interesting discussion and thanks to Bourth for the great links.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, that's GOT to be it, surely?
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valleys


Explanation:
Note that 'tôle nervurée' has ridges, NOT grooves! The bits that stick UP are called the 'nervures', and so I can only suggest, in the absence of any other inspiration, that maybe you could call the interstices 'valleys' --- ridges and valleys come into roofing a lot, don't they? So I don't think anyone would be phased by this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 11 mins (2004-01-21 21:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Bourth says, the nervures should really be \'ribs\'...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 15 mins (2004-01-21 21:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t see why the ribs going upwards bothers you Alex? The kind of \'t/n\' that I\'m familiar with is much more like flat sheet with upward-pointing trapezoidal stiffening ribs, than a flat sheet with grooves in it; it\'s used on industrial buildings etc., isn\'t it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 43 mins (2004-01-21 21:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bit of Googling shows that the roofing type sheets that I\'m familiar with are just one of very many different types of \'t/n\' --- so maybe I leapt to the wrong conclusion? Is this roofing, Amanda? Or perhaps wall cladding?

One reference gives \'ribbed sheet\' as the translation; but it doesn\'t mention the \'pans\'...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: Despite the def. below, not convinced RIBS necessarily project upwards.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Alex!

agree  Yves Johnson
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yves!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gap


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105