KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

couronnements d'acrotère

English translation: ornemental coping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couronnements d'acrotère
English translation:ornemental coping
Entered by: Amanda Grey

09:26 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: couronnements d'acrotère
Finishing of industrial cladding
Amanda Grey
France
ornemental coping
Explanation:
The English word for acrotère is acroterion, which refers to some sort of decorative feature usually at the top of things like pediments. So may refer to some cladding with decorative features on it. (Although habillage is the term I've come across the most often for cladding.)

Not a definitive answer, but I hope it helps towards finding a solution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 09:42:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be ornamental!
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Thanks John and Bourth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ornemental copingJohn Peterson
3copings of akroter/pediment's pedestalbistefano


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ornemental coping


Explanation:
The English word for acrotère is acroterion, which refers to some sort of decorative feature usually at the top of things like pediments. So may refer to some cladding with decorative features on it. (Although habillage is the term I've come across the most often for cladding.)

Not a definitive answer, but I hope it helps towards finding a solution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 09:42:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be ornamental!

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Thanks John and Bourth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Just "coping" will do fine. Acrotère here is the parapet wall around a flat industrial roof.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks. But if you want to put your explanation up, I'm happy to take mine down.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
couronnements d'acrotère
copings of akroter/pediment's pedestal


Explanation:
Typical architects' term (to suck money out of you pockets, you have to make others think you're doing something extraordinary).

Hope it fits your context - follows terms' explanation

Eng. Acroter, acroterion, acroterium, akroter

Def. (arch.) ornament or pedestal on a pediment.

GDO :
Couronnement n. m.
terme normalisé par un organisme international Équivalent(s) English coping

Définition :
Élément de construction formant le dessus d'un mur ou d'un parapet pour le protéger des intempéries.

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55