KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

sous la règle de

English translation: under 2 m straightedge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous la règle de
English translation:under 2 m straightedge
Entered by: Amanda Grey

09:45 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: sous la règle de
verticalité des ondes: 10mm sur 10m de hauteur, localement 5mm sous la règle de 2m

(Tolerences for industrial cladding)
Amanda Grey
France
under 2 m straightedge
Explanation:
You're talking about the evenness (planéité) of a surface, and measuring the depth hollows beneath a straightedge.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you very much - all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1under 2 m straightedgexxxBourth
3 +1COMMENT
Tony M
4 -155mm below the rule/regulation of 2m
Adela Van Gils
3below the 2-meters rulerbistefano


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sous la règle de
55mm below the rule/regulation of 2m


Explanation:
Ifinger dict.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I'm not so sure, Adela! I don't think this is referring to 'rule' in the sense of 'regulation', but in the sense of 'ruler' for measuring. Please see my answer for explanation...
11 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sous la règle de
COMMENT


Explanation:
I'm fairly sure this is referring to the use of a 2m rule [= straight-edge] to measure local surface variations.

I'm not TOO confident of the English terminology, but I have certainly come across this expressed as "5 mm in 2 m" --- in essence, it means if you go 2 m in any direction from point A, the height will not vary by more than 5 mm

I'm sure Bourth could give you a more authoritative answer!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Straightedge, definitely
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sous la règle de
below the 2-meters ruler


Explanation:
Dusty is right, here "règle" = ruler

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under 2 m straightedge


Explanation:
You're talking about the evenness (planéité) of a surface, and measuring the depth hollows beneath a straightedge.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thank you very much - all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I couldn't agree more!
53 mins