KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

casquette

English translation: doghouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:casquette [yachting, open-sided shelter over steering position]
English translation:doghouse
Entered by: Tony M

12:39 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / yachting; part of boat
French term or phrase: casquette
Part of a catamaran.

I know WHAT it is (rearward extension of cabin roof to provide shelter for helmsman etc.), but I can't for the life of me remember the correct name in English!
Tony M
France
casquette
Explanation:
I don't know how reliable this glossary is, but it would appear that it is the same in English

Casquette - the wall forward of the wheel and surrounding the cockpit area, giving protection to the crew



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 12:47:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also a \"doghouse\" according to the same glossary
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Enza! I'm giving you the points for putting me on the right track. There seems to be a lot of disagreement out there as to what it actually is meant to mean, but in my case, doghouse' is exactly right
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cap
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5Casquette
Maria Luisa Duarte
3casquette
Enza Longo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casquette


Explanation:
I don't know how reliable this glossary is, but it would appear that it is the same in English

Casquette - the wall forward of the wheel and surrounding the cockpit area, giving protection to the crew



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 12:47:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also a \"doghouse\" according to the same glossary


    Reference: http://216.239.37.104/search?q=cache:9aRjJ9q3yBgJ:www.wbur.o...
Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 544
Grading comment
Thanks, Enza! I'm giving you the points for putting me on the right track. There seems to be a lot of disagreement out there as to what it actually is meant to mean, but in my case, doghouse' is exactly right

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Casquette


Explanation:
Casquette - the wall forward of the wheel and surrounding the cockpit area, giving protection to the crew




    Reference: http://www.wbur.org/special/therace/ax/glossary_wbur.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cap


Explanation:
Used by many cat builders, the literal translation works for this one;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 17:42:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The \"doghouse\" is indeed the name generally for the semi-enclosed walled area of this extension, however, the horizontal extension is the \"cap\". Of course even if the horizontal extension is significant then doghouse is spot on. It\'s essentially about the amount of shelter provided!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 96 days (2004-04-28 08:42:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Working on a piece where \"cap\" is used in V.O. for \"casquette\", but also \"doghouse\" for the greater protective area. Also find \"visor\" (vizière) for a short forward extension.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404