KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

nacelle

English translation: nacelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nacelle [yachting, centre accommodation portion of catamaran]
English translation:nacelle
Entered by: Tony M

12:44 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / yachting; part of boat
French term or phrase: nacelle
Part of a catamaran.

I know roughly WHAT it is --- seems to be the central cabin are between the two hulls; I've seen the term 'bridge-deck', but am not sure if this is the correct term or not.
Tony M
France
nacelle
Explanation:
... boat. The reason I wanted to rebuild the old boat is because the nacelle
I was using is heavy, bulky, and hard to transport. Besides ...
traylorfwd.home.mindspring.com/new_boat_1.html - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

nacelle. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 2000. nacelle. ... ETYMOLOGY: French, dinghy, gondola, from Old French nacele,
small boat, from Late Latin n vicella, diminutive of Latin n vis, ship. ...
www.bartleby.com/61/17/N0001700.html - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires

Boat Design Forums - Big Cat, alt CB's & sail rigs - [ Traduire cette page ]
... can get pretty complicated, plus they usually don't steer the boat very well ... that
would be incorporated into the rear portion of the central nacelle structure. ...
boatdesign.net/forums/showthread.php?t=2225 - 42k - En cache - Pages similaires

Dictionary.com/nacelle - [ Traduire cette page ]
... na·celle Audio pronunciation of "nacelle" ( P ) Pronunciation Key (n -s l ) n. A ...
[French, dinghy, gondola, from Old French nacele, small boat, from Late Latin ...
dictionary.reference.com/search?q=nacelle - 17k - En cache
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Nancy (and Natalie)! Just shows you, sometimes the simple, obvious answer is the RIGHT one...! If only I'd thought of that...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nacelle
NancyLynn
5pod
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nacelle


Explanation:
... boat. The reason I wanted to rebuild the old boat is because the nacelle
I was using is heavy, bulky, and hard to transport. Besides ...
traylorfwd.home.mindspring.com/new_boat_1.html - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

nacelle. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 2000. nacelle. ... ETYMOLOGY: French, dinghy, gondola, from Old French nacele,
small boat, from Late Latin n vicella, diminutive of Latin n vis, ship. ...
www.bartleby.com/61/17/N0001700.html - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires

Boat Design Forums - Big Cat, alt CB's & sail rigs - [ Traduire cette page ]
... can get pretty complicated, plus they usually don't steer the boat very well ... that
would be incorporated into the rear portion of the central nacelle structure. ...
boatdesign.net/forums/showthread.php?t=2225 - 42k - En cache - Pages similaires

Dictionary.com/nacelle - [ Traduire cette page ]
... na·celle Audio pronunciation of "nacelle" ( P ) Pronunciation Key (n -s l ) n. A ...
[French, dinghy, gondola, from Old French nacele, small boat, from Late Latin ...
dictionary.reference.com/search?q=nacelle - 17k - En cache


NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Nancy (and Natalie)! Just shows you, sometimes the simple, obvious answer is the RIGHT one...! If only I'd thought of that...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pod


Explanation:
"Pod" is used comonly in the UK. Pete Goss's ill-fated mega-multi had one and cruising cats generally refer to the central acommodation area as a "pod"

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404