KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

bosse enrouleur

English translation: furling outhaul


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bosse enrouleur [yachting, running rigging, control rope for roller furling jib]
English translation:furling outhaul
Entered by: Tony M

12:54 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / yachnting; rigging equipment
French term or phrase: bosse enrouleur
Appears in a list of yacht parts. Seems to be associated with the roller reefing system (? maybe), but not clear if it is mainsail or jib.

But what is the 'bosse' part --- any ideas?
Tony M
France
furling outhaul
Explanation:
furling outhaul
i found it here
hope it helps
Selected response from:

Kika KKtranslate
Grading comment
Thanks, Kiccacap! Turned out to be just that, though I was initially mistrustful of that reference, as it is a pretty dodgy translation itself!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4furling outhaul
Kika KKtranslate
3winding stopJohn Peterson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
furling outhaul


Explanation:
furling outhaul
i found it here
hope it helps


    Reference: http://nelsoncats.no/images/Alliaura/Privilege%20435%20spesi...
Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Kiccacap! Turned out to be just that, though I was initially mistrustful of that reference, as it is a pretty dodgy translation itself!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
winding stop


Explanation:
bosse can mean a "stop" in a nautical context, so could be some adjustable stop on something like the rigging.

OLF's Grand Dictionnaire has some useful nautical-related definitions for bosse(weblink below).




    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_...
John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1002