KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

projectiles gyroscopés

English translation: gyroscope-stabilised projectiles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:projectiles gyroscopés
English translation:gyroscope-stabilised projectiles
Entered by: JabTrad

15:05 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: projectiles gyroscopés
Patent for a mechanical resonator, with ballistics applications:
"... projectiles dont l'axe de roulis est soumis à une vitesse de rotation permanente élévée, typiquement [...] et plusieurs centaines de tours par seconde pour les projectiles gyroscopés "
JabTrad
United Kingdom
gyroscope(ically)-stabilized (?)
Explanation:
Seems to me you have at least 3 ways of stabilizing projectiles: fletching (fin stabilized), spinning (obtained by rifling and also with canted fletching), and, these days, by putting a gyroscope or two inside the thing. I imagine in the latter case the missile does not itself spin, but the gyroscopes do, and the higher the mass/speed, the greater the stability lent to the missile in the planes of gyroscopic rotation.

Quite a number of Googles for "gyroscope (gyroscopically)-stabilized".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 22:23:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like a bicycle, which becomes more stable with speed, because of the gyroscopic effect of the wheels, and by which action leaning the bike one way makes it turn that way.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spin-stabilized projectilesDavid Sirett
4gyroscope(ically)-stabilized (?)xxxBourth
4gyrating projectiles
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spin-stabilized projectiles


Explanation:
Many good Googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 15:44:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... but I see you have \"projectiles spinnés\" elsewhere!

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
projectiles gyroscopés
gyrating projectiles


Explanation:
or "projetiles in^performing gyration" sounds OK to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-01-22 15:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in/performing

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gyroscope(ically)-stabilized (?)


Explanation:
Seems to me you have at least 3 ways of stabilizing projectiles: fletching (fin stabilized), spinning (obtained by rifling and also with canted fletching), and, these days, by putting a gyroscope or two inside the thing. I imagine in the latter case the missile does not itself spin, but the gyroscopes do, and the higher the mass/speed, the greater the stability lent to the missile in the planes of gyroscopic rotation.

Quite a number of Googles for "gyroscope (gyroscopically)-stabilized".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 22:23:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like a bicycle, which becomes more stable with speed, because of the gyroscopic effect of the wheels, and by which action leaning the bike one way makes it turn that way.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks again!