KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

bouclage de type gyroscope

English translation: gyroscope looping


17:52 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: bouclage de type gyroscope
Patent for a resonator using vibrating gyroscope technology, to be deployed in missiles:
(1)"... la seule réponse au probleme posé consiste à utiliser des dispositifs intrinsequement adaptés à un bouclage de type gyroscope (mesure de l'angle de rotation).
JabTrad
United Kingdom
English translation:gyroscope looping
Explanation:
This IS a pure guess, but I think it MIGHT be the idea of including a gyroscope within some kind of control loop.

All servo systems work on some kind of 'loop' principle: sensing of speed/position/etc. compared to a reference generates error; error is fed to correction mechanism, which if critically adjusted will compensate error and produce zero error signal, thus generating a stable state.

This error/correction circle is often referred to as a '(feedback) loop'

Classic use in autopilots, guidance systems, etc. etc.

Don't know if that's any help...?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks for all the answers: I have provisionally used "gyroscope feedback loop", pending help from the client, hopefully!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gyroscope attachmentxxxjerryk
1gyroscope looping
Tony M
1gyroscope integrationxxxBourth


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gyroscope attachment


Explanation:
Dick Hamilton's Airship - Chapter VI
... The damage was worse than I thought. My gyroscope attachment is
a total wreck, and it will cost money to build a new one.". "Yes ...
www.worldwideschool.org/library/books/lit/drama/DickHamilto... - 26k - Cached - More pages from this site
geomatics > collection
... theodolites include an auto reduction tachometer, a large relatively modern, high
precision astronomical instrument and a gyroscope attachment for finding true ...
www.sli.unimelb.edu.au/collection/ - 18k - Cached
BookRags e-Book: Dick Hamiliton's Airship
... My gyroscope attachment is a total wreck, and it will cost money to build a new one."
"Yes, and that gyroscope was tampered with before we started on this last ...
www.bookrags.com/books/arshp/PART6.htm - 34k - Cached


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gyroscope integration


Explanation:
Guess

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gyroscope looping


Explanation:
This IS a pure guess, but I think it MIGHT be the idea of including a gyroscope within some kind of control loop.

All servo systems work on some kind of 'loop' principle: sensing of speed/position/etc. compared to a reference generates error; error is fed to correction mechanism, which if critically adjusted will compensate error and produce zero error signal, thus generating a stable state.

This error/correction circle is often referred to as a '(feedback) loop'

Classic use in autopilots, guidance systems, etc. etc.

Don't know if that's any help...?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074
Grading comment
Thanks for all the answers: I have provisionally used "gyroscope feedback loop", pending help from the client, hopefully!