KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

"T/S"

English translation: terre/sol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"T/S"
English translation:terre/sol
Entered by: xxxsarahl

23:23 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: "T/S"
The acronym "T/S" appears on a cadastral entry beneath the section termed "nature". Presumably it abbreviates a term used to describe the nature of a plot of land...can anybody shed some light?
Sophie Duggan
terre/sol
Explanation:
or terrain/sol
just a wild guess
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1terre/solxxxsarahl
2suggestion
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1là je sèche...
chaplin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
suggestion


Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
– Urban Studies

Subject Field(s)
– Urbanisme



urban redevelopment area


Source zone de rénovation urbaine Source FEM
OBS – (TS-26) Source


Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
là je sèche...


Explanation:
lamentablement!
Je suppose que T est pour terrain mais S??? superficie peut-être
Good luck!
goodnight
Ségolène

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 01:08:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

T c\'est peut-être taille

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terre/sol


Explanation:
or terrain/sol
just a wild guess

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas: makes sense to me too ...
2 hrs
  -> efxaristo, valentini!