KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

fusibles

English translation: I'm working on this - see results so far below


04:08 Jan 23, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / street cars
French term or phrase: fusibles
La conception du véhicule permet la dépose et le remontage rapide et aisé des éléments qui peuvent subir couramment des chocs en exploitation.

En cas de choc important,
***les dispositifs fusibles d’absorption d’énergie*** peuvent être changés.

Avant et après un choc, il est possible de vérifier l’état des zones fusibles sans démontage important d’organes.
lien
Netherlands
English translation:I'm working on this - see results so far below
Explanation:
Definition of "fusible": A cone shaped object used in car manufacturing cf.:
www.lequotidienauto.com/mag/030818/slr/impression.asp - 30k

Ci-dessus, la pièce achevée. Ce cône sert de "fusible"
en cas de choc à l'avant et absorbe une part de l'énergie.

AND

crush zone, crumple zone

see

www.machinedesign.com/ASP/strArticleID/56432/
strSite/MDSite/viewSelectedArticle.asp - 30k - Cached <http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:qqTPjHz-L0kJ:www.machine...
strArticleID/56432/strSite/MDSite/viewSelectedArticle.asp+energy+absorption+
car+buffer+zone&hl=en&ie=UTF-8> - Similar pages
</search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=related:www.machinedesign.com/ASP/str
ArticleID/56432/strSite/MDSite/viewSelectedArticle.asp>

just ask for : energy absorption car buffer zone, on Google and there's a bit about Alstom's Acela train

IT IS CLEARLY some sort of SHEAR device
HTH
Chris


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 08:39:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact it\'s not the Acela, it\'s the Pendolino and the text that is interesting mentions the metal fixture which in fact is the crush zone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 09:19:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



NOT QUOTE THERE YET but: on Google.com, under \"energy absorption\", you are referred to the site of Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren.
This site gives a description of the SLR McLaren latest model, with an indication of the material used for energy absorption:

-carbon fibre composites
- conical carbon fibres

nothing on fusible

Then, this what I found on an another site called :

www.germancarfans.com

under Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren:

\"In a collision, the fibres of the carbon fibre composite elements shred from front to rear, absorbing the energy of the impact with constant deceleration. Thanks to this steady deformation behaviour, the energy absorption of the carbon fibre longitudinal members can be tuned to meet specific requirements. The engineers achieve this, for example, by creating a constantly changing cross-sectional area for the components. This fine tuning means that the deceleration values result not only in predictable energy absorption behaviour but also in a weight advantage, because this design uses only as much material as is actually needed.\"

I may be busy but I want to lick this one, especially since I know the history behind it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 09:37:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RIGHT - I THINK WE\'RE ALMOST THERE: under
http://www.european-patent-office.org/correct/01_3pdfdocs/11... I found in French: \"dans une variante préférée de ce mode de réalisation le moyen de fixation est fusible et démontable\"

Clearly in \"your\" text, the word \"fusible\" is an ADJECTIVE meaning \"fusible\" or meltable\"

It must therefore mean: in the event of major impact, the FUSIBLE energy absorption componenst/parts/devices/units (I hesistate as to the best term without more context) may be replaced.

In the end, the first answer given above was not so far off BUT the word order makes all the difference.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 09:38:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget the \"shear\" - I was right off course there! The cones don\'t shear, they melt !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 09:39:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget the \"shear\" - I was right off course there! The cones don\'t shear, they melt !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 10:42:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A plus LIEN alors!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup CMJ, bien cherche. :D

Et... je n'oublie pas les autres bien sur, merci a tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fusible devices of energy absorptionxxxAlex Zelkind
3 +1I'm working on this - see results so far belowxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1fusesxxxsarahl
3replaceable energy absorption elements
Adam Thomson
3power absorption fusible devices
Jean-Luc Dumont


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fusible devices of energy absorption


Explanation:
Pourquoi pas?

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuses


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 23:02:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si c\'est un adjectif, Ersnt donne meltable, fusible.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
11 mins
  -> shukran ya akhi!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power absorption fusible devices


Explanation:
et to check the fuse area condition

fuse devices

power absorption ici plutôt que energy absorption car energy c'est mécanique comme un ressort

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: Justement, il s'agit de l'absorption d'énergie mécanique lors d'un choc (entre véhicules, ...).
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm working on this - see results so far below


Explanation:
Definition of "fusible": A cone shaped object used in car manufacturing cf.:
www.lequotidienauto.com/mag/030818/slr/impression.asp - 30k

Ci-dessus, la pièce achevée. Ce cône sert de "fusible"
en cas de choc à l'avant et absorbe une part de l'énergie.

AND

crush zone, crumple zone

see

www.machinedesign.com/ASP/strArticleID/56432/
strSite/MDSite/viewSelectedArticle.asp - 30k - Cached <http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:qqTPjHz-L0kJ:www.machine...
strArticleID/56432/strSite/MDSite/viewSelectedArticle.asp+energy+absorption+
car+buffer+zone&hl=en&ie=UTF-8> - Similar pages
</search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=related:www.machinedesign.com/ASP/str
ArticleID/56432/strSite/MDSite/viewSelectedArticle.asp>

just ask for : energy absorption car buffer zone, on Google and there's a bit about Alstom's Acela train

IT IS CLEARLY some sort of SHEAR device
HTH
Chris


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 08:39:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact it\'s not the Acela, it\'s the Pendolino and the text that is interesting mentions the metal fixture which in fact is the crush zone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 09:19:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



NOT QUOTE THERE YET but: on Google.com, under \"energy absorption\", you are referred to the site of Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren.
This site gives a description of the SLR McLaren latest model, with an indication of the material used for energy absorption:

-carbon fibre composites
- conical carbon fibres

nothing on fusible

Then, this what I found on an another site called :

www.germancarfans.com

under Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren:

\"In a collision, the fibres of the carbon fibre composite elements shred from front to rear, absorbing the energy of the impact with constant deceleration. Thanks to this steady deformation behaviour, the energy absorption of the carbon fibre longitudinal members can be tuned to meet specific requirements. The engineers achieve this, for example, by creating a constantly changing cross-sectional area for the components. This fine tuning means that the deceleration values result not only in predictable energy absorption behaviour but also in a weight advantage, because this design uses only as much material as is actually needed.\"

I may be busy but I want to lick this one, especially since I know the history behind it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 09:37:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RIGHT - I THINK WE\'RE ALMOST THERE: under
http://www.european-patent-office.org/correct/01_3pdfdocs/11... I found in French: \"dans une variante préférée de ce mode de réalisation le moyen de fixation est fusible et démontable\"

Clearly in \"your\" text, the word \"fusible\" is an ADJECTIVE meaning \"fusible\" or meltable\"

It must therefore mean: in the event of major impact, the FUSIBLE energy absorption componenst/parts/devices/units (I hesistate as to the best term without more context) may be replaced.

In the end, the first answer given above was not so far off BUT the word order makes all the difference.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 09:38:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget the \"shear\" - I was right off course there! The cones don\'t shear, they melt !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 09:39:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget the \"shear\" - I was right off course there! The cones don\'t shear, they melt !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 10:42:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A plus LIEN alors!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup CMJ, bien cherche. :D

Et... je n'oublie pas les autres bien sur, merci a tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: you're quite a researcher, I'm impressed!
21 hrs
  -> this IS my (former) field

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
replaceable energy absorption elements


Explanation:
In this context I think you can translate "fusibles" to mean "replaceable" (or renewable), in the same way as fuses in electrical installations are effectively replaceable or, nowadays, "resettable".

It seems to me that you have backup elements in the shock absorption system to protect it in case of extreme shock, and these elements (cone-shaped or whatever) can be easily replaced.

Maybe the term is "replaceable shock absorbers".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 28 mins (2004-01-23 11:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to CMJ\'s \"neutral\" comment - yes of course you are right - but I am sure that the asker Lien can figure out how to structure the final wording. The key for me in this one was the concept of \"fusible\" as \"replaceable\".

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: careful : it already says in the sentence that these gadgets may be replaced
30 mins