KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

calepinnage

English translation: Layout


09:29 Jan 24, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: calepinnage
... 2 compartiments distincts, un gage de stabilité et de confort - 1 calepinnage
en “nid d’abeilles” pour un meilleur équilibrage des points d’appui. ...
Badra
English translation:Layout
Explanation:
More context would definitely help, but it would appear you have something arranged in a "staggered" layout. If the individual items are hexagonal, you get a honeycomb layout.

"Calepinage" is said of tiles, in particular, and refers to the planning of their layout, on walls or floors, to obtain the most aesthetically pleasing result, or with the least cutting and shaping to meet corner junctions, windows, doors, etc., of where the tiling includes special decorative elements, etc.

It would be nice to know what your text is actually about.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4LayoutxxxBourth
3 +1lay-out / drawingPB Trans
4notebook
Valentini Mellas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notebook


Explanation:
Comme Gilles a dit c'est calepinage avec un "n"

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 30

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lay-out / drawing


Explanation:
We would need more context, but these would be my guesses. The word "calepinage" is also used in English but for construction.

Check out the KudoZ glossary

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=47057&keyword=calepinage

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=554393&keyword=calepinage




    Reference: http://www.laboisserolle.com/en/presentation/laboisserolle-r...
    Reference: http://www.legranddictionnaire.com
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Most likely layout.
8 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Layout


Explanation:
More context would definitely help, but it would appear you have something arranged in a "staggered" layout. If the individual items are hexagonal, you get a honeycomb layout.

"Calepinage" is said of tiles, in particular, and refers to the planning of their layout, on walls or floors, to obtain the most aesthetically pleasing result, or with the least cutting and shaping to meet corner junctions, windows, doors, etc., of where the tiling includes special decorative elements, etc.

It would be nice to know what your text is actually about.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
thank you