KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

octet

English translation: byte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:octet
English translation:byte
Entered by: RHELLER

17:12 Mar 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: octet
The context is computing. The question is, when should we translate as "byte" and when should we translate as "octet"?
Paul Malone
France
byte
Explanation:
English (US) only uses byte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-29 17:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe I spoke too soon - but it is rarely seen

octet - a whatis definition
... eight-bit byte . Since a byte is not eight bits in all computer systems, octet provides a nonambiguous term. This term should not ...
www.whatis.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci212688,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-29 17:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe I spoke too soon - but it is rarely seen

octet - a whatis definition
... eight-bit byte . Since a byte is not eight bits in all computer systems, octet provides a nonambiguous term. This term should not ...
www.whatis.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci212688,00.html
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10byteRHELLER
4I always use "octet" instead of "byte" ...1045


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
byte


Explanation:
English (US) only uses byte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-29 17:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe I spoke too soon - but it is rarely seen

octet - a whatis definition
... eight-bit byte . Since a byte is not eight bits in all computer systems, octet provides a nonambiguous term. This term should not ...
www.whatis.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci212688,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-29 17:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe I spoke too soon - but it is rarely seen

octet - a whatis definition
... eight-bit byte . Since a byte is not eight bits in all computer systems, octet provides a nonambiguous term. This term should not ...
www.whatis.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci212688,00.html

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
0 min
  -> merci bien!

agree  Claire Chapman
4 mins
  -> merci Claire :-)

agree  Tom Bishop
6 mins
  -> thanks Tom!

agree  truptee: yup.
27 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Charlie Bavington: a) if you want to err on the side of caution, why not put "byte (8 bits)" the first time? b) have to confess that in 15 years of IT, I never came across a byte that wasn't 8 bits, so I think *most* people will expect byte to = 8 bits anyway.....
54 mins
  -> the expert has spoken :-) thanks

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr
  -> merci Sarah!

agree  Martin Linger
1 hr
  -> merci Martin :-)

agree  roneill
7 hrs

agree  Adriana Adarve
7 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day15 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I always use "octet" instead of "byte" ...


Explanation:
NOT TO BE GRADED ...

"Octet" is a term used for "8 bits" in preference to "byte" ... because some use the term "byte" for things that are not 8 bits long.

Un "bit" est la plus petite unité
d'information traitée par un ordinateur. Un bit représente 1 ou 0 en numération binaire, ou une condition logique vraie ou fausse. Il est représenté physiquement par un élément tel qu'une tension faible ou élevée en un point d'un circuit ou un point magnétique positif ou négatif sur un disque. Un seul bit véhicule peu d'informations susceptibles d'intéresser un utilisateur. Par contre, un groupe de 8 bits constitue un octet, une unité pouvant être utilisée pour représenter de nombreux types d'informations, tels une lettre de l'alphabet, un nombre décimal ou tout autre caractère.

1045
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 436