KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

moteur lgv, moteur lpv

English translation: hsl motor, lsl motor


17:32 Apr 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / cranes, hoisting/lifting gear
French term or phrase: moteur lgv, moteur lpv
These acronyms are related to crain lifting and hoisting gear. Can anybody help please? Thanks in advance.
Paul Malone
France
English translation:hsl motor, lsl motor
Explanation:
Given your contect, I would imagine that lgv = levage grande vitesse and lpv = levage petite vitesse. I've given a literal equivalent above, but I don't think hsl and lsl are at all 'standard' as abbreviations in English.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
This seems to have been the answer, thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5hsl motor, lsl motorDavid Sirett
4PV limits
Louise Dupont
3 -1ligne grande vitesse/high speed railJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ligne grande vitesse/high speed rail


Explanation:
have not idea really BUT

the Train a grande vitesse has to run on a ligne de grande vitesse which I suppose must have a crane and assorted machinery specifically for it....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-04-01 17:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, the SNCF abbreviations give both:

and the second is:
vLPV Limitation Permanente de Vitesse and I don\'t know if that refers to rails for lower speed trains or not

you can google the SNCF lexique





Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom Bishop: Wildly off-track ;-)
14 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hsl motor, lsl motor


Explanation:
Given your contect, I would imagine that lgv = levage grande vitesse and lpv = levage petite vitesse. I've given a literal equivalent above, but I don't think hsl and lsl are at all 'standard' as abbreviations in English.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
This seems to have been the answer, thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: but what pray tell is levage? or H?
9 mins
  -> levage = lifting/hoisting; gv = grand vitesse = high speed = hs

agree  Hacene
16 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
12 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop
14 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PV limits


Explanation:
LPV limite permanente de vitesse :selon GDT :La limite P.V. est le facteur P.V. maximal permis pour un palier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-04-01 18:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found IGV :aubage directeur d\'entrée n. m.
Définition :
Rangée d\'aubes fixes située devant le premier étage d\'aubes mobiles d\'un compresseur axial. Ces aubes redressent l\'écoulement de l\'air arrivant de la prise d\'air et le dirigent à un angle optimum sur les aubes mobiles.
Sous-entrée(s) :
abréviation(s)
IGV
anglais
Domaine(s) : - mechanical engineering
pumps and compressors
anglais
inlet guide vanes
Sous-entrée(s) :
abréviation(s)
IGV




    Reference: http://www.olf.gouv.qc.ca/ressources/gdt_bdl2.html
Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 179