ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

GEORGIVS V DEI GRA: REX ET IND IMP:

English translation: George the Fifth by the Grace of God: King and Emperor of India

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:GEORGIVS V DEI GRA: REX ET IND IMP:
English translation:George the Fifth by the Grace of God: King and Emperor of India
Entered by: Guy Bray

08:52 Sep 22, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: GEORGIVS V DEI GRA: REX ET IND IMP:
i dont know
DENNIS
George the Fifth by the Grace of God: King and Emperor of India
Explanation:
It's Latin, not French. Used to be on the British coinage, and on royal proclamations etc.
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3George the Fifth by the Grace of God: King and Emperor of India
Guy Bray
5 +1George V
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1George the Fith, of God's Grace, King and Emperor of India
Maya Jurt
5George V, By the Grace of God, King and Emperor of IndiaSean Lyle
4George the Fifth, King and Emperor of India by the grace of GodxxxJon Zuber
4(and defender of the faith)
Guy Bray


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
George the Fifth by the Grace of God: King and Emperor of India


Explanation:
It's Latin, not French. Used to be on the British coinage, and on royal proclamations etc.

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sean Lyle: By Godyou're right sir!
1 hr

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
6 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
1 day7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
George the Fith, of God's Grace, King and Emperor of India


Explanation:
You must have an old Canadian gold or silver dollar in your hand and you should have said so, because that is the context which helps us to find the answer.

Anyway: This seems to be the inscription
HTH

Maya Jurt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sean Lyle: Al the countries, dominions etc. of the British Empire
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
George V


Explanation:
by Grace of God: King and Emperor of India

Very good reference via www.google.com:

This is a modest collection of second millennium gold coins of Australia from the late-1800s into the 20th Century

1 Sovereign - 1911 - M

KM-028 - 7,99 g

The obverse features a bust of George V. GEORGIVS V D:G: BRITT:OMN:REX:F:D:IND IMP. (George V by Grace of God, King of all the Britons, Defender of the Faith, Emperor of India) surrounds the bust. The reverse has St. George slaying the dragon. The date 1911 is at the bottom. The mintmark M (for the Melbourne mint) is above at the center of the mound.



1 Sovereign - 1912 - M

KM-028 - 7,99 g

The obverse features a bust of George V. GEORGIVS V D:G: BRITT:OMN:REX:F:D:IND IMP. (George V by Grace of God, King of all the Britons, Defender of the Faith, Emperor of India) surrounds the bust. The reverse has St. George slaying the dragon. The date 1912 is at the bottom. The mintmark M (for the Melbourne mint) is above at the center of the mound.



1 Sovereign - 1912 - P

KM-028 - 7,99 g

The obverse features a bust of George V. GEORGIVS V D:G: BRITT:OMN:REX:F:D:IND IMP. (George V by Grace of God, King of all the Britons, Defender of the Faith, Emperor of India) surrounds the bust. The reverse has St. George slaying the dragon. The date 1912 is at the bottom. The mintmark P (for the Perth mint) is above at the center of the mound.



1 Sovereign - 1913 - P

KM-028 - 7,99 g

The obverse features a bust of George V. GEORGIVS V D:G: BRITT:OMN:REX:F:D:IND IMP. (George V by Grace of God, King of all the Britons, Defender of the Faith, Emperor of India) surrounds the bust. The reverse has St. George slaying the dragon. The date 1913 is at the bottom. The mintmark P (for the Perth mint) is above at the center of the mound.



1 Sovereign - 1913 - S

KM-028 - 7,99 g

The obverse features a bust of George V. GEORGIVS V D:G: BRITT:OMN:REX:F:D:IND IMP. (George V by Grace of God, King of all the Britons, Defender of the Faith, Emperor of India) surrounds the bust. The reverse has St. George slaying the dragon. The date 1913 is at the bottom. The mintmark S (for the Sydney mint) is above at the center of the mound.


HTH


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mrflan: I have semilar coin but with MOM 21 engraved around George's head and 1887 date on the other side!
2012 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
George V, By the Grace of God, King and Emperor of India


Explanation:
Guy's right. The Latin is:

Georgius V dei gratia rex et indiae imperator
(or is it Indiarum, for Indies?)

Used on coinage not only of the Dominion of Canada, but all the subject countries of the British Empire, now the Commonwealth.

This was one of the first practical examples they gave me of the usefulness of learning a dead language when I was 7 - they then took us on to learning Greek!

By the way the F D (or when I was a kid "Fid Def") Defender of the Faith bit, which isn't in your question but in one of the informative answers, Henry VIII earned from the Pope before deciding he had to get divorced.

If you can get a look at a current day British coin, you get ELIZABETH II D(ei)·G(ratia)·REG(ina)·F(idei)·D(efensor)· (then the date) - brackets are mine.

Ref. Odds and sods from a lifetime!



Sean Lyle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(and defender of the faith)


Explanation:
It usually used also to say "FID DEF" on British & Empirte poins ec. Sometimes just F D.

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
George the Fifth, King and Emperor of India by the grace of God


Explanation:
This order is more natural and places "God" in the emphatic position at the end.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 24