global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

palier à graissage sous pression

English translation: forced-lubricated bearing


05:32 Sep 28, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: palier à graissage sous pression
English translation:forced-lubricated bearing
Selected response from:

Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
4forced-lubricated bearingxxxHenri
4Pressurized lubricated bearingAmine Ghernati
3pressure lubricated bearingxxxAbu Amaal



29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forced-lubricated bearing


PRO pts in pair: 49

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pressurized lubricated bearing


Déf. :
Organe fixe servant à supporter un arbre ou un axe mobile et à en assurer le guidage en rotation avec le moins de frottement possible.

Note :
Les paliers peuvent être lisses ou à roulement.
Le terme« palier » désigne tantôt la pièce de frottement prise isolément, tantôt l'ensemble arbre, pièce de frottement et lubrifiant.
Lorsqu'un palier doit supporter un effort axial, il prend le nom de « palier de butée ».

Amine Ghernati
PRO pts in pair: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pressure lubricated bearing

29 hits on Google

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51