KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

pointes supérieures

English translation: higher peaks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pointes supérieures
English translation:higher peaks
Entered by: PB Trans

21:31 May 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / wireless technologies
French term or phrase: pointes supérieures
Compagnie A — et probablement Compagnie B bientôt — commencent les tests sur la technologie 3G EVDO (Evolution-Data Optimized) dans la région de Toronto et prévoit desservir les principaux centres urbains canadiens en 2005 et 2006. EVDO offre plus de vitesse (30-600 kbps et des pointes supérieures) que EDGE (Enhanced Data rates for GSM Evolution), mais la couverture offerte sera moins grande pour encore plusieurs mois, voire plusieurs années.
PB Trans
higher peaks
Explanation:
possibly 'peaks in excess of that'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 2 mins (2005-05-19 05:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Rita, I may be being incredibly dense, but I just don\'t see how you can work \'upper\' into this sentence with the same meaning as I interpret it; however, it doesn\'t really matter if I understand or not, just as long as your input is there to help Asker :-)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3higher peaks
Tony M
3 +3higher peak rates
Maria Karra


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pointes supérieures
higher peak rates


Explanation:
The cable medium is well-suited to delivering high-speed Internet access and ... Subscribers requiring higher peak rates and willing to pay for this can ...
www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/ cable/ps2211/prod_brochure09186a0080088709.html

Maria Karra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: the 'rates' is already understood, no need to repeat it here... /// Not a question of 'terminology', but of syntax
43 mins
  -> Hi Dusty. I prefer to keep "rates" and use "peak" as an adjective. Omitting it wouldn't be wrong, I just think it's better to be specific.

agree  writeaway: I used to teach English at Cisco here. their terminology/phraseology is considered 'fairly' reliable in the trade.... ;-)
1 hr

agree  suezen
9 hrs

agree  eileengreen
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pointes supérieures
higher peaks


Explanation:
possibly 'peaks in excess of that'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 2 mins (2005-05-19 05:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Rita, I may be being incredibly dense, but I just don\'t see how you can work \'upper\' into this sentence with the same meaning as I interpret it; however, it doesn\'t really matter if I understand or not, just as long as your input is there to help Asker :-)

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: or upper peaks; like the upper range
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita! I'm not sure that 'upper' works well after 'et', does it? It means 'peaks that go higher'...

agree  Michael Bailey
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael!

agree  Kelvin Wu
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kelvin!