KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

tete d’arrivee de ligne

English translation: input


09:23 Jun 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: tete d’arrivee de ligne
telephone fixed voice connections: service package
"•raccordement de la *tête d’arrivée de ligne* jusqu’au local technique désigné "
Glen McCulley
English translation:input
Explanation:
Connecting the line input
Selected response from:

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Grading comment
thanks for the idea...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4input
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
3line termination point
Tony M


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tete d’arrivee de ligne
line termination point


Explanation:
It was just a hunch, but a quick Google threw up a number of hits that look like they are defining exactly this.

But I have to say that this is NOT based on my specialist knowledge in this field, just an informed hunch!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tete d’arrivee de ligne
input


Explanation:
Connecting the line input

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks for the idea...