KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

pre-decrochage

English translation: IVR


08:53 Jun 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications) / call center
French term or phrase: pre-decrochage
pré-décrochage: telephone response services -
"musique d'attente, pré-décrochage & message vocal, mise en attente"
call center services
thanks
Glen McCulley
English translation:IVR
Explanation:
Definition of 'pré-décroché':
Réponse automatique avec diffusion d’un message d’accueil avant le passage en conversation
(from http://web.helpline.fr/helpline.asp?Menu=mn_lexique.asp)

Definition of IVR:
Equipment that provides the caller with information or directions via a tape-recorded voice. The specific taped message the customer hears may be determined by the customer's response to a previous taped message (e.g. "Press 1 for English, press 3 for Chinese"). Also called Voice Response Unit (VRU).
or
An option of the Northern telephone system that gives you the ability to route calls according to the caller's response to your recording. Most IVRs take the form of a recording that states (for example) 'If you want Sales, press one. If you want Support, press two'. (from http://www.telecorpproducts.com/glossary.html )

(I admit that IVR sounds like it should be something that recognises what you actually say, but...)

These are from glossaries I've picked up from doing one or two similar jobs in the past. Don't recall ever having to deal with 'pré-décroché' before, but hopefully this will set you on the right track....
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
thanks - ivr was closest to what i needed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3IVRCharlie Bavington
3pre-answerArthur Allmendinger
3pre-off-hook
GILOU
2'Hold line' feature
olganet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
'Hold line' feature


Explanation:
Advanced Call Center:
Answering Machine Software
'Hold line' feature with custom message or music played to the remote caller
http://www.voicecallcentral.com/advancedcallcenter.htm


olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-off-hook


Explanation:
je suis parti sur hang-up mais j'ai rien trouvé, off-hook, on trouve des ex


Voice mail, music-on hold, pre-off-hook message; All the services of an IPBX;
Open architecture; Integration in all networks; Single software application ...
www.eads-telecom.be/NeXspan_Eng.htm - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires

Untitled Document - [ Traduire cette page ]
Pre-off-hook, music on-hold and night forwarding; Voice announcements; Interactive
Voice Responder (IVR). Use of current IP standards (H.323, G.723, G.711, ...
www.eads-telecom.be/NeXMedia Gateway_En.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

EADS NV - NeXspan C,S,L - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Benefits. Uniform range, from 8 to 500 subscribers. Integrated Voice Services:
interactive voice responder, Voice mail, music-on hold, pre-off-hook message. ...
www.eads.net/frame/content/en/1024/ xml/content/OF00000000400004/9/96/522969.html - 25k - Résultat complémentaire


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-answer


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-06-17 09:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... It also permits pre-answer announcements or in-band call-progress indications to reach...

http://rfc2833.x42.com/

Arthur Allmendinger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
IVR


Explanation:
Definition of 'pré-décroché':
Réponse automatique avec diffusion d’un message d’accueil avant le passage en conversation
(from http://web.helpline.fr/helpline.asp?Menu=mn_lexique.asp)

Definition of IVR:
Equipment that provides the caller with information or directions via a tape-recorded voice. The specific taped message the customer hears may be determined by the customer's response to a previous taped message (e.g. "Press 1 for English, press 3 for Chinese"). Also called Voice Response Unit (VRU).
or
An option of the Northern telephone system that gives you the ability to route calls according to the caller's response to your recording. Most IVRs take the form of a recording that states (for example) 'If you want Sales, press one. If you want Support, press two'. (from http://www.telecorpproducts.com/glossary.html )

(I admit that IVR sounds like it should be something that recognises what you actually say, but...)

These are from glossaries I've picked up from doing one or two similar jobs in the past. Don't recall ever having to deal with 'pré-décroché' before, but hopefully this will set you on the right track....

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
thanks - ivr was closest to what i needed