KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

DMT

English translation: Data Mining Tool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DMT
English translation:Data Mining Tool
Entered by: Conor McAuley

10:50 Jul 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / Cal Centres
French term or phrase: DMT
Call centre Supervisor job description:

"Suivi en temps réel des performances individuelles de son équipe : DMT, suivi des cases, appels escaladés, etc."

I imagine it's average talktime or something similar...
Conor McAuley
France
Data Mining Tool
Explanation:
Possibly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-07-18 12:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At Bank of America, customer service representatives equipped with customer profiles gleaned from data mining pitch new products and services that are the most relevant to callers. For example, a customer in a certain age group who has children and a home equity loan with the bank is a good candidate for taking out a student loan. Data mining helps the bank identify such customers
www.cio.com/archive/051598_mining.html
Customer service; Call center analysis; Human genome analysis ... Today, we have experience with all of the leading COTS data mining tools including SAS ...
www.sra.com/services/index.asp?id=153 - 18k
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Seems likely, but I have left it as DMT in the text. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3datamart
Brodnax Moore
2Data Mining Tool
suezen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
datamart


Explanation:
A data mart is a specialized version of a data warehouse. Like data warehouses, data marts contain a snapshot of operational data that help businesspeople to strategize based on analyses of past trends and experiences. The key difference is that the creation of a data mart is predicated on a specific, predefined need for a certain grouping and configuration of select data. Since data mart configuration emphasizes easy access to relevant information, the star schema is a fairly popular design ch
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Datamart

Brodnax Moore
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DocteurPC: je ne pense pas, pas lorsqu'on parle de suivi en temps réel de performances individuelles - c'est en fait presque le contraire d'un datamart ou d'immenses quantités de données sont évaluées pour extraire des tendances
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Data Mining Tool


Explanation:
Possibly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-07-18 12:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At Bank of America, customer service representatives equipped with customer profiles gleaned from data mining pitch new products and services that are the most relevant to callers. For example, a customer in a certain age group who has children and a home equity loan with the bank is a good candidate for taking out a student loan. Data mining helps the bank identify such customers
www.cio.com/archive/051598_mining.html
Customer service; Call center analysis; Human genome analysis ... Today, we have experience with all of the leading COTS data mining tools including SAS ...
www.sra.com/services/index.asp?id=153 - 18k

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Seems likely, but I have left it as DMT in the text. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DocteurPC: voir mon commentaire précédent
3 hrs