KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

Zone Blanche

English translation: White Zone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Zone Blanche
English translation:White Zone
Entered by: Andre de Vries

13:31 Jul 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: Zone Blanche
Une Zone Blanche est une zone du territoire national dont la couverture GSM est partagée entre tous les opérateurs nationaux. D’un point de vue pratique la couverture apparaît comme celle d’un opérateur à part et le traitement des abonnés sous cette couverture est semblable au Roaming à l’étranger.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
White Zone
Explanation:
ca existe sur Google et dans le contexte que vous exposez.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-07-19 14:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reduction in costs to service provider and tariff is necessary.

To reduce the cost each service provider need not go to all rural Areas.

- Sharing of infrastructure.

- Roaming to the subscribers of other operators : White Zone

concept in France, Arrangement between Cellcom and Vodafone in Scotland.

taken from http://info.worldbank.org/ict/CITWorkshop/RSingh - USchallen...

the White Zone is apparently something typically French.

Selected response from:

eirinn
France
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1White Zone
eirinn
3white area
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
White Zone


Explanation:
ca existe sur Google et dans le contexte que vous exposez.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-07-19 14:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reduction in costs to service provider and tariff is necessary.

To reduce the cost each service provider need not go to all rural Areas.

- Sharing of infrastructure.

- Roaming to the subscribers of other operators : White Zone

concept in France, Arrangement between Cellcom and Vodafone in Scotland.

taken from http://info.worldbank.org/ict/CITWorkshop/RSingh - USchallen...

the White Zone is apparently something typically French.



eirinn
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
3 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
white area


Explanation:
it's an area that is sort of a free-for-all, not locked in for one operator, i.e. no exclusivity

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6