KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

cible

English translation: at target


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour la cible
English translation:at target
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

02:01 Jul 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: cible
"L'objectif de ce document est de présenter: les call flow et les paramétrages AXE, pour chaque ca d'appel, avant la migration, pour la phase de test, pour la phase transitoire, pour la cible."

Any ideas what might be meant here? Stumped.
Deborah Workman
United States
at-target phase or target
Explanation:
Since the context is science/engineering, target would probably be the appropriate word, or "at-target phase" if you prefer.

Appendix A: SVG Tiny 1.2 DOM - [ Traduire cette page ]
If the event's target is this target, then the listener will be called during
the 'at target' phase of event flow. No Return Value. No Exceptions ...
www.w3.org/TR/2004/WD-SVG12-20040318/svgudom.html - 74k

Selected response from:

Tamara Salvio
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Tamara. The word was too obvious, I suppose, but I had difficulty making it sound correct in this context since "target phase" has some engineering meanings different from what is meant here. Your suggestion helped me, however. It led me to "at target" (i.e., at the target of the migration) and so helped me out of my muddle. I ended up with "before migration, during the test phase, during the transition phase, and at target". Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1target systemCharlie Bavington
4 +1Objectivezaphod
4at-target phase or target
Tamara Salvio
3target destination
Carolingua


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
target destination


Explanation:
cible ususally means target of some kind, "target market" for example. In this case, it might mean objective or destination?

Carolingua
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Objective


Explanation:
3 phases: Test, Transition, Objective.
how I'd translate it.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Merci

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
target system


Explanation:
From "migration", I'm guessing that this involves conversion from an old system to a new system, with historical data being moved (migrated) from the old to the new.

The new is often referred to as "le cible" meaning the target system (as against "l'existant", the existing system) in such contexts.

You could either stick with "target system" in English or, more prosaically, just call it the "new system" - depends on the register you prefer, how much repetition there would be, etc.


Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalyani Menon
2 days3 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at-target phase or target


Explanation:
Since the context is science/engineering, target would probably be the appropriate word, or "at-target phase" if you prefer.

Appendix A: SVG Tiny 1.2 DOM - [ Traduire cette page ]
If the event's target is this target, then the listener will be called during
the 'at target' phase of event flow. No Return Value. No Exceptions ...
www.w3.org/TR/2004/WD-SVG12-20040318/svgudom.html - 74k



Tamara Salvio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Tamara. The word was too obvious, I suppose, but I had difficulty making it sound correct in this context since "target phase" has some engineering meanings different from what is meant here. Your suggestion helped me, however. It led me to "at target" (i.e., at the target of the migration) and so helped me out of my muddle. I ended up with "before migration, during the test phase, during the transition phase, and at target". Thank you!